17th Fox Chapel Chess Championship

January 29, 2011 at O'Hara Elementary


Teams


The winning Fairview team.

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Ribbon
210DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
39KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
49OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District


Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Uselman, Jeffrey R JrFOXHS121077W4W3W2L231st Place Trophy
2Cano, RomanFOXHS91694W3W4L1W132nd Place Ribbon
3Zytnick, ZacharyOHARA51007L2L1W4L41
4Krishnan, DipakSHAMD7 964L1L2L3W31

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cano, Steven RFAIRV4 786W5W14W2W441st Place Trophy
2Buuch, MolorSHAMD6 700W13W3L1W932nd Place Trophy
3Liu, AlbertKERR5 495W6L2W14W733rd Place Trophy
4Garimella, MihirDORSE6 656W11W16W8L134th Place Trophy
5Creinin, ZacharyDORSE6 603L1W11W16W835th Place Trophy
6Fetting, LeahFAIRV4 762L3W18W12W1036th Place Ribbon
7Chalasani, RohanDORSE6 842W12L9W13L32
8Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV4 746W18W10L4L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Weiss, Michael AFAIRV3 509W17W7L10L22
10Schwartzman, WillDORSE6 640W15L8W9L62
11Choo, Justin OFAIRV3 511L4L5W19W172
12Manelis, DavidHARTE2 527L7W15L6W192
13Stein, DevonFAIRV5 527L2W17L7W162
14Mah, IsaacOHARA3 619W19L1L3D151
15Stein, DylanFAIRV2 408L10L12B-D141
16Appleman, MarkOHARA4 378B-L4L5L131
17Leuba, DarwinDORSE6 653L9L13W18L111
18Mulhern, BrianOHARA4 475L8L6L17B-1
19Fetting, EllieDORSE6 387L14B-L11L121

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Winston, MylesFAIRV4 108W16W15W9W241st Place Trophy
2Wei, BrandonKERR4 308W13W11W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Boychuk, JacksonHARTE3UnrW18W6L2W833rd Place Trophy
4Stamy, JonathanOHARA5UnrL15W14W7W1034th Place Trophy
5Henne, JackOHARA2 168L11W13W12D625th Place Trophy
6Borkovich, MacKenzieFAIRV1UnrW17L3W18D526th Place Ribbon
7Weiss, BenjaminFAIRV4UnrD14W16L4W1526th Place Ribbon
8Cook, QuentinOHARA1UnrD12D10W11L321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Brett, RyanKERR4UnrD10W17L1D1221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Fetting, NateFAIRV2 239D9D8W15L42
11Choo, SophieFAIRV5UnrW5L2L8W1821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Golden, PaigeFAIRV4UnrD8W18L5D921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Meyer, Anna EFAIRV3 101L2L5W17W1621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Siri, BenjaminKERR2 105D7L4D16D171
15Hitchens, GavinKERR3UnrW4L1L10L71
16Henne, LukeOHARA0UnrL1L7D14L13
18Rymer, DemiOHARA4 104L3L12L6L110
19Winston, CrystalDORSE8 316F-U-U-U-0
20Yassin, AdamKERR2UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
114FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
210OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
37DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
46KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
52FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
62HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
72SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: January 30, 2011
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers