16th Fox Chapel Chess Championship

January 30, 2010


Teams


The winning Fairview team.

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Ribbon
210OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
310KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District


Championship


Ned Dick battling Roman Cano, with Logan Dick, Dipak Krishnan, and Julia Lynch playing in background.

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cano, RomanDORSE81572W4W3W5L231st Place Trophy
2Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE81103L3W5B-W132nd Place Trophy
3Rajgopal, PremFOXHS91499W2L1D4B-23rd Place Ribbon
4Dick, LoganOHARA41016L1B-D3W523rd Place Ribbon
5Zytnick, ZacharyOHARA4 915B-L2L1L41


Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lynch, JuliaDORSE6 690W4D7W8W231st Place Trophy
2Krishnan, DipakSHAMD6 818W6W3W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV3 609W9L2W6W733rd Place Trophy
4Fetting, LeahFAIRV3 509L1W10W9W834th Place Ribbon
5Cano, Steven RFAIRV3 607D8L6W10W92
6Schwartz, BenOHARA2 681L2W5L3W102
7Garimella, MihirOHARA5 760W10D1L2L31
8Paviglianiti, DanielOHARA5 699D5W9L1L41
9Schwartzman, WillKERR5 710L3L8L4L50
10Rodrigues, JeremyKERR5 623L7L4L5L60

Grades 3 - 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Creinin, ZacharyKERR5 488X-W9W7W341st Place Trophy
2Bermudez, CristinaFAIRV5 323W12W15W6W742nd Place Trophy
3Miller, MichaelOHARA4UnrW16W4W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Bermudez, AndresFAIRV3 331W15L3W14W634th Place Trophy
5Swigon, ThomasKERR5 330L14W10W16W1235th Place Trophy
6Kim, Joshua EOHARA3 392W13W8L2L426th Place Ribbon
7Yonas, ZacharyOHARA3 346W17W14L1L226th Place Ribbon
8Wei, BrandonKERR3 269W11L6L3W1426th Place Ribbon
9Fetting, EllieFAIRV5 226W10L1L11W1626th Place Ribbon
10Mulhern, BrianOHARA3 386L9L5W13W1726th Place Ribbon
11Fravel, WesleyOHARA3 299L8L17W9W1526th Place Ribbon
12Powell, RyanOHARA3 103L2D13W17L51
13Lynch, NoahFAIRV3 244L6D12L10B-1
14Domat, AlexOHARA3 104W5L7L4L81
15Falconett, KevinOHARA3 220L4L2B-L111
16Rymer, DemiOHARA3UnrL3B-L5L911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Fort, AnnamariaKERR4UnrL7W11L12L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Parwani, VarunFAIRV5 261F-U-U-U-0
19Paljug, AndreasFAIRV4 405U-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Choo, Justin OFAIRV2 246W8W5W3W241st Place Trophy
2Henne, JackOHARA1 144W9D7W6L122nd Place Trophy
3Dennerline, IsaacOHARA2 299W11W6L1D423rd Place Trophy
4Weiss, Michael AFAIRV2UnrL6W9W5D324th Place Ribbon
5Mah, IsaacOHARA2 401W7L1L4W72
6Fetting, NateFAIRV1 120W4L3L2W112
7Walsh, PatrickFAIRV2UnrL5D2W8L511st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Puthenpurayil, MarkKERR1UnrL1W11L7D911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Rost, CarolineFAIRV2UnrL2L4W11D811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Smith, Holden AOHARA0UnrH-U-U-U-
11Meyer, Anna EFAIRV2UnrL3L8L9L60

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
118OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
215FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
37KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
43DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
51FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
61SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 1/30/2010
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers