29th ANNUAL LIBRARY FINALS
CHESS TOURNAMENT

WINNERS LIST

The library tournaments are a joint effort of the Pittsburgh Chess Club and the Carnegie Library System. The Pittsburgh Chess Club receives funding from The Grable Foundation, The Frick Educational Fund of the Buhl Foundation, and The Heinz Endowments. The Carnegie Libraries receive additional funding from the RAD Board.

Trophies donated by Jampole Communications, Inc.

For complete round by round results, click here


Senior Division - Grades 5 - 8

2002 Senior Division Trophy Winners
Justin Ferguson, Ezra Jampole, Michael Hickman, John Foster (back row)
Adam Brnardic, Mathew Lederman (front row)

Trophy Winners
1st Place - Ezra Jampole
2nd Place - Michael Hickman
3rd Place - Adam Brnardic
4th Place - Mathew Lederman
5th Place - Glendon King
Top Unrated - Justin Ferguson
2nd Place Unrated - John Foster
Top Girl - LiAnn Sun


Ribbon Winners
Tied for 6th Place - Andrew Weis, Bob Waruszewski, & John Dorohovich
Tied for 3rd Place Unrated - Adam Bond, Justin Mosovsky, , Michael Yeaeger, David Fraser, William Striegl, Jonathan Mesko & Luke Barkhymer

Junior Division - Grades K - 4


2002 Junior Division Trophy Winners
John Ragan, Evan Schell, Gab Petesch Samantha Polons (back row)
Yatindra Patel, Alex Heimann, Brian Pokrifka (middle row)
Randall Gough (front)

Trophy Winners
1st Place - Alex Heimann
2nd Place - Gabriel Petesch
3rd Place - Randall Gough
4th Place - Evan Schell
5th Place - Yatindra Patel
Top Unrated - Brian Pokrifka
2nd Place Unrated - John Ragan
Top Girl - Samantha Polons

Ribbon Winners
Tied for 6th Place - Luke Hopper & Richie Weaver
3rd Place Unrated - Mike Samo & Tyler Motto
2nd Place Girl - Katie Kelly


Images of the 29th Annual Library Tournament

All the participants were winners at their local 
libraries.
The Homestead Library was a well lit and comfortable site for our 84 library finalists.

Young Tigers
The youngest participant was preschooler Kemen Linsuain(in white), who scored 3 points!

Girls in the thick of battle
Girls in the thick of battle.

A cool chess set.
A cool chess set.

Writing your moves down is a good learning tool
Writing your moves down so you can study them later is a good way to learn.

Top K-4 boards in the last round
A surprise check startles eventual K-4 Winner Alex Heimann.

Michael Hickman and Ezra Jampole on 1st board in the 
last round; other top boards behind
The last round fight for 1st in the Senior division was between these guys.


Look up the Previous Winners!!


1996 Library Winners

1996 Library Finals Winners

1997 Library Winners

1997 Library Finals Winners

1998 Library Winners

1998 Library Finals Winners

1999 Library Winners

1999 Library Finals Winners

2000 Library Winners

2000 Library Finals Winners

2001 Library Winners

2001 Library Finals Winners

2002 Library Winners

2002 Library Finals Winners

2003 Library Finals Winners


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Modified: 3/23/02
Maintained By/Send Comments to: Jerry Meyers