Summer 2016 Chess Challenge

Held August 13, 2016 at the Irish Center of Pittsburgh


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
19SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District1st Place Team Trophy
25ELLISEllis SchoolPrivate School District2nd Place Team Ribbon

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gao, AllenFALK81598W5W3D2W431st Place Trophy
2Stein, DevonFOXHS111366W4W5D1W632nd Place Ribbon
3Briegel, JasonPETRM71494W6L1W4W53
4Wang, YidingFRANK51145L2W6L3L11
5Traum, JohannMTLBH101196L1L2W6L31
6Duckworth, ElijahMARSM71146L3L4L5L20

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Beideman, MicahHOMES11 847W4W11W3D231st Place Trophy
2Collier, DevinWMPEN4 708W10W9W5D132nd Place Trophy
3Collier, AdamBETHS9 881W6W5L1W933rd Place Ribbon
4Stein, DylanDORSE8 909L1W7W8W633rd Place Ribbon
5Yu, LeonardoMCKNI3 956W7L3L2W102
6Yakupkovic, DavidCNMSR11 752L3B-W9L42
7Ambadapudi, SravaniMOONS9 859L5L4B-W112
8Horstman, ShaiHOMES9 808L9W10L4B-21st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Kagle, SamuelCHVSH9 882W8L2L6L31
10Bahl, TanushINDEP8 877L2L8W11L51
11Narkeeran, MeenaSFELE2 811H-L1L10L7

Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Maher, MollySTLOU7 584W6W11W5W441st Place Trophy
2Anderson, CiaraAVWMD6 539W12W3L4W532nd Place Trophy
3Maher, HunterSTLOU5 625W13L2W11W633rd Place Trophy
4Basu, SomdattaSFYMS7 647D14W9W2L124th Place Ribbon
5Ambadapudi, SaliniMOONM7 552W8W7L1L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
6Zhao, StevenINGOE5 496L1W13W8L32
7Ford, MatthewWALLM6 470W10L5W12L92
8Sekula, WilliamFALK5 231L5W10L6W122
9Islam, SolveiCOLFX4 559L11L4W13W721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Sivaramakrishnan, GaneshFORTC7 582L7L8W14W112
11Zhao, SarahINGOE4 403W9L1L3L101
12Saravanan, DhiviyashreeSFYMS7 633L2W14L7L81
13Tang, LilyMCKNI4 517L3L6L9W141
14Staresininc, RobertMONTE5 547D4L12L10L13

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wensuslaus, DanielSFYMS7 391W22W15W12W341st Place Trophy
2Widjaja, JosephHOSAC4 295W29D13W10W432nd Place Trophy
3Medipalli, AdarshHERIT2UnrW6W7W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Kim, DanielSHAMD6 275W27W10W14L234th Place Trophy
5Furin, AlexCONNC5 303W26W20L3W1435th Place Trophy
6De Michele, SiarraWSHHS11 245L3W11W24W1636th Place Trophy
7Yakupkovic, NathanCNMSR9 331W23L3W25W1137th Place Trophy
8Tang, EllieMCKNI2 347W24L12W22W1738th Place Ribbon
9DiPrampero, SebastianBETHS9 173L10W27W15D132
10Dam, SohamLNCLN2 360W9L4L2W252
11Li, ThomasWINCH4 208W16L6W18L72
12Pretter, SarinaELLIS5UnrW21W8L1U-21st Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Zeng, RaychenFALK3 388W25D2L16D92
14Vijay, AkshayaSFELE3UnrW30W18L4L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Bobak-Rouce, LukasCARSN6 291W28L1L9W232
16Bonthu, NikhilBRDWD1 386L11W23W13L62
17Huang, BenjaminWEXFD3 226L20W26W19L82
18Maruthupandian, Ezhil NilavanSFYMS8 316W19L14L11W262
19Ferrans, JosephHOMEE5UnrL18W21L17W2222nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Tuite, JacobSTLOL3UnrW17L5L23W2922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Bobak-Rouce, DylanHOSAC4 231L12L19W28W242
22Sandholm, Annika VELLIS3 226L1W28L8L191
23Nair, RithikSFYMS8UnrL7L16W20L151
24Sandholm, Sophia IELLIS5 124L8W30L6L211
25Raju, VidhyutSFELE5 213L13W29L7L101
26Weser, GlennMARSH3UnrL5L17W27L181
27Bruchez, MatildaELLIS5UnrL4L9L26B-1
28Ericson, MilesPGHMT3UnrL15L22L21W301
29Flores, DominicCARSN6UnrL2L25D30L20
30Huang, BrendanWEXFD1UnrL14L24D29L28

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
24ELLISEllis SchoolPrivate School District
33FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
43MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
53SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
62BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
72CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
82CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
92HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
102HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
112INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
122STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
132WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
141AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District
151BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
161CHVSHChartiers Valley Sr High SchoolChartiers Valley School District
171COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
181CONNCConn Area Catholic SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
191DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
201FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
211FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
221FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
231HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
241HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
251INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
261LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
271MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
281MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
291MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
301MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
311MOONSMoon Area Sr High SchoolMoon Area School District
321MTLBHMount Lebanon High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
331PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
341PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
351SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
361STLOLSt Therese SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
371WSHHSWashington High SchoolWashington School District
381WALLMWest Allegheny Middle SchoolWest Allegheny School District
391WMPENWilliam Penn Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
401WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: August 14, 2016
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers