Summer 2012 Chess Challenge

August 25, 2012


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
210MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
49INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
58CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
67MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, WilliamINGOM61143W13W8W4D331st Place Trophy
2Qin, TonyFRREG71107W9D12W11W632nd Place Trophy
3Deddo, Kyle CMARSS111422W14D6W5D133rd Place Trophy
4Makhov, NikolaiNAIHS91374W10W7L1W934th Place Trophy
5Weiland, LukeADAMS31035B-W15L3W1335th Place Trophy
6Barczynski, John ENASHS111208W11D3W12L226th Place Ribbon
7Buuch, MolorSHAMD81159X-L4D8W1226th Place Ribbon
8Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP81260W16L1D7W1426th Place Ribbon
9Vollmer, LukeCNMSR101255L2W17W15L42
10Pedapati, Vinay CSFYMS61192L4L11W16W172
11Cicero, ScottCCATH101420L6W10L2D151
12Cano, Steven RDORSE61288W17D2L6L71
13Zhou, JoshuaMARSH51313L1W16D14L51
14Crawford, DanielCCATH91213L3W18D13L81
15Wang, Nathan ZPETRM81244W18L5L9D111
16Lee, SylvieSHASR101116L8L13L10W1811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH111141L12L9W18L101
18Spence, JacobSTECH91100L15L14L17L160
19Senthil, SwathiSFYMS51341F-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cicero, MarkCCATH111052W11W8W2W541st Place Trophy
2Neill, ZachWVIEW6 935W4W3L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Robinson, MattMOONM71066W9L2W6W733rd Place Trophy
4Wang, Eric JINGOE31044L2W9W13W834th Place Trophy
5Anderegg, JacobCNMSR101031W14W10D7L125th Place Trophy
6Kuntz, AustinQUIGC9 908D7W14L3W1526th Place Ribbon
7Kotte, NihanthSFAYM91034D6W13D5L32
8Ganger, TimCOLFX7 904B-L1W15L42
9Dantu, PranavSFYMS51020L3L4W14W132
10Pullen, EmmanuelPETRM81053W12L5W11L22
11Mehdi, ZainNAIHS9 980L1B-L10D121
12Muftuoglu, AralMOSMD51006L10L15B-D111
13Sasson, Ivry DCOMDS2 939W15L7L4L91
14Adrian, HenrySTELZ81087L5L6L9B-1
15Chi, EthanINGOM61045L13W12L8L61

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Tustin, JesseWEIRM5 811W4W9W10W341st Place Trophy
2Traum, JohannMTLJR6 827D16W17W14W832nd Place Trophy
3Rana, Neil ASWUPR8 787W6W5W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Acuna, NickMOONM7 693L1W11W9W1434th Place Trophy
5Peris, AlexanderSHAJR2 697W19L3W13W1035th Place Trophy
6Liu, SuhangLIBER4 875L3W19W15W1236th Place Ribbon
7Thimmiah, RajSWUPR8 790D14L15W21W182
8Khazanchi, RushminMOONM7 890W13W12L3L22
9Wang, YidingFRANK1 709W11L1L4W192
10Boddhula, SanathFORTC7 777W18W20L1L52
11Spence, LuccaURBAN6 827L9L4W17W152
12Kazmierczak, Andrea ROAKCH10 763W22L8W20L621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Li, AidanINGOE4 804L8W22L5W202
14Fung, PeterHAMMD6 880D7W16L2L41
15Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP4 805D17W7L6L111
16Keegan, HaydenHANCE1 703D2L14L18W211
17Ford, Chris MCCATH10 663D15L2L11W221
18Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP6 853L10D21W16L71
19Smith, DavisURBAN8 817L5L6W22L91
20Shalaby, YusufHOMEP8 684W21L10L12L131
21Mah, IsaacOHARA5 810L20D18L7L16
22Shrivastava, ParvSFYMS5 836L12L13L19L170

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yang, JeffreyFRANK4 631W28W13W12W441st Place Trophy
2Gao, AllenFALK4 464D5W23W10W332nd Place Trophy
3Kolla, BhavanaSFYMS6 649W16W15W8L233rd Place Trophy
4Senapati, RohilSFYMS5UnrB-W17W7L134th Place Trophy
5Chi, ConnorINGOE3 623D2D22W25W1635th Place Trophy
6Beideman, MicahHOMEP7 599W20L12W11W1436th Place Trophy
7Huang, TeresaFRANK5 563W19W24L4W1237th Place Trophy
8Cook, QuentinOHARA3 545W25W14L3W1838th Place Trophy
9Varshney, PraneelHERIT2UnrL15W20W13W1739th Place Trophy
10Reed, Alexander BPROPE4 529W27D11L2W23210th Place Ribbon
11Chen, BryanWINCH2 406W29D10L6W26210th Place Ribbon
12Balistreri, AnthonySTELZ8 441W22W6L1L72
13Mc Quillen, PaigeMCMUR6 482W21L1L9W242
14Farr, TylerMOONM7 421W26L8W19L62
15DeAlmeida, DinukMARSH1 481W9L3L18W252
16Robinson, ScottMOONM5 478L3W27W21L52
17Ganger, WilliamCOLFX5 496W18L4W24L92
18Yalamarthy, SunvyINGOM6UnrL17B-W15L82
19Fernando, AdelleINGOM6 437L7W26L14W272
20Hu, EileenFRANK2 461L6L9W29D211
21Komandooru, SuryaINGOM6UnrL13W28L16D201
22David, BruceMONCC4 572L12D5L23W291
23Wang, KatalinaBOWER3 560L24L2W22L101
24Barnhisel, JackPGHMT3 434W23L7L17L131
25Mc Quillen, JacobMCMUR4 424L8W29L5L151
26Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS3 530L14L19W28L111
27Smith, ColeURBAN6 408L10L16B-L191
28DeAlmeida, RenukMARSH1 476L1L21L26B-1
29Fernando, ShaunCAMPU0 514L11L25L20L220

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gavel, LukeACQUI7 387W14W6W11W441st Place Trophy
2Huo, JennieEISEN4 376B-D7W9W1232nd Place Trophy
3Gupta, VinayFRANK5 377W21D8W17W733rd Place Trophy
4Devineni, AnishHLPRK2 121W19W10W5L134th Place Trophy
5Elsayed, Kamal SamiWINTN1UnrW18W12L4W1335th Place Trophy
6Li, JustinMARSH1 300W22L1W20W1136th Place Trophy
7Malisetty, VasishtaHLPRK3UnrW15D2W8L327th Place Trophy
8Boddhula, SadhanaEISEN4 323W13D3L7W1928th Place Ribbon
9Small, HunterSTELZ8 290D25W15L2W1728th Place Ribbon
10Neely, LiamENVCS3 345D17L4W25W1828th Place Ribbon
11Faber, NicholasHOMEE4UnrW24W16L1L621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Lin, Jonathan WWASHE2 370W23L5W14L22
13Komandooru, DivyaFRANK4UnrL8W21W16L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Tustin, JasmineWEIRM5 208L1W22L12W2321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Berzon, LeoCOMDS5 310L7L9W21W202
16Husain, ZanSEWLR5 349W20L11L13W222
17Zheng, AdamEISEN3UnrD10W25L3L91
18McWilliams, JacobPROPE3 242L5W23D19L101
19Long, ReneeSLOAN4UnrL4B-D18L81
20Komanduri, AbhinavSLOAN3UnrL16W24L6L151
21Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS1 200L3L13L15B-1
22Faber, NathanHOMEE2UnrL6L14B-L161
23Thimmiah, RiyaSEWLR5 101L12L18W24L141
24Lounder, AdamMOONM7 309L11L20L23W251
25Elsayed, Mohamed SamiWMONT0UnrD9L17L10L24

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
26MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
36SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
45CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
55INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
64MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
73EISENEisenhower Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
83ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
93HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
103INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
113URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
123STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
132CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
142COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
152COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
162EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
172HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
182HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
192MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
202NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
212OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
222PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
232PROPEPropel Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
242SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
252SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
262SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
272WEIRMWeir Middle SchoolHancock County School District
281ADAMSAdams Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
291ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
301BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
311CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
321DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
331FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
341FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
351FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
361HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
371HANCEHance Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
381HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
391MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
401LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
411MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
421MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
431MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
441NASHSNorth Allegheny Sr High SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
451OAKCHOakland Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
461PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
471QUIGCQuigley Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
481STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
491SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
501SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
511SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
521SFAYMSouth Fayette High SchoolSouth Fayette School District
531WMONTWPA Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
541WASHEWashington Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
551WVIEWWest View Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
561WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District
571WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: August 25, 2012
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers