Summer 2011 Chess Challenge

Held August 20, 2011 at Pittsburgh Urban Christian School


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District1st Place Team Trophy
29ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
48HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
58COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mo, JackINGOM81783W3W2W6W541st Place Trophy
2Li, ByronMARSM71584W13L1W9W632nd Place Trophy
3Senthil, SwathiSFELE41145L1W13W8W1033rd Place Trophy
4Moturi, SoureeshFRANK51593W11W12L5W734th Place Trophy
5Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH81492D7W14W4L125th Place Trophy
6Cano, RomanFOXHS101765W10W8L1L226th Place Ribbon
7Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP71254D5D10W12L426th Place Ribbon
8Yaskolko, MaximLIBER31388W9L6L3W1126th Place Ribbon
9Barczynski, John ENAIHS101142L8W11L2W1226th Place Ribbon
10Hoffman, Maria EHOMES121227L6D7W14L311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Beideman, CalvinHOMES101226L4L9W13L81
12Patil, Rohan MDORSE61064W14L4L7L91
13Wang, RoyPETRH91154L2L3L11W141
14Wang, Nathan ZPETRM71324L12L5L10L130

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Casile, AndrewHOMES10 771W21W8W4W341st Place Trophy
2Khazanchi, RushminMOONM6 758W12W9W5L432nd Place Trophy
3Fogarty, ShaneENVCS6 835W13W16W11L133rd Place Trophy
4Boehmke, Brian TNASHS121033W22W15L1W234th Place Trophy
5Kuntz, AustinSTJMC8 849W20W10L2W1235th Place Trophy
6Neill, ZachWVIEW5 939L10W14W16W1136th Place Ribbon
7Pedapati, Vinay CSFYMS5 884L11W13W19W1736th Place Ribbon
8Cano, Steven RFAIRV51005W18L1W17D92
9Dantu, PranavSFELE4 914W19L2W10D82
10Paski, AlexanderALPHA7 752W6L5L9W192
11Fung, PeterCENTR5 680W7W21L3L62
12Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN4 968L2W18W15L52
13Ganger, TimCOLFX6 665L3L7W22W212
14Kotte, NihanthSFYMS8 719L15L6W21W182
15Thimmiah, RajSWUPR7 765W14L4L12D161
16Stein, DevonDORSE6 699W17L3L6D151
17Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN5 900L16W20L8L71
18Wang, BertMCMUR5 766L8L12W20L141
19Lee, SylvieFOXHS91000L9W22L7L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
20Mehdi, ZainMARSM8 675L5L17L18W221
21Wang, JamesMTLJR61049L1L11L14L13
22Robinson, MattMOONM6 767L4L19L13L200

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Smith, DavisURBAN7 584W20W4W3W541st Place Trophy
2DiMarsico, MatthewALPHA2 577W22W23W10W1142nd Place Trophy
3Acuna, NickMOONM6 487W16W12L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4Mc Allister, MaeveELLIS10 474W17L1W13W1234th Place Trophy
5Venkat, DaitaCHRIN4 579W21W19W7L135th Place Trophy
6Wang, KatalinaBOWER2 467L10W18W23W1436th Place Ribbon
7Stein, DylanFAIRV3 471W15W14L5D82
8Kim, AidenCOLFX2 500W13L10W22D72
9Keat, JosephENVCS6 462D18L11W15W192
10Coates, Troy AlanHOMES9UnrW6W8L2L321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Spence, LuccaURBAN5 631L19W9W21L22
12Keat, JamesENVCS6 625W24L3W20L42
13Price, NicholasPEEBL5 369L8W24L4W202
14Wang, YidingFRANK0 591W25L7W19L62
15Ganger, WilliamCOLFX4 356L7B-L9W222
16Lyon, SophieENVCS5 358L3L21W25W2421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Fernando, AdelleFRANK5 356L4L20B-W2121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Boddhula, SanathBOYCE6UnrD9L6L24W231
19Lennartz, ZacharyPCAPA6 459W11L5L14L91
20Sirlin, NateCOLFX2 422L1W17L12L131
21Beideman, MicahHOMEP6 399L5W16L11L171
22Robinson, ScottBROKS4 395L2W25L8L151
23Balireddy, Siddarth6UnrB-L2L6L181
24Mezhinsky, DanielPAYNT4 432L12L13W18L161
25Shrivastava, ParvSFELE4 425L14L22L16B-1

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Weiland, LukeADAMS2 286W9W4W3W241st Place Trophy
2Smith, ColeURBAN5 150W16W7W8L132nd Place Trophy
3Pryor, JoshuaURBAN7 170W11W10L1W933rd Place Trophy
4Wang, WilliamINGOE5UnrW14L1W11W1034th Place Trophy
5Keat, WilliamSHLMS8 190W13L8W14W635th Place Trophy
6Farr, TylerMOONM6 105W17W15W12L536th Place Ribbon
7Traum, JohannJEFFE5UnrW19L2W15W836th Place Ribbon
8Jajoo, YashEISEN4UnrW12W5L2L721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Boddhula, SadhanaEISEN3UnrL1W14W17L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Miyashita, NaoyukiCOLFX5UnrW18L3W16L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Quigley, MichaelLIBER2UnrL3W18L4W1521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Fogarty, QuinnENVCS3 304L8W13L6W162
13Jajoo, ShivaniEISEN2UnrL5L12B-W1721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Tang, SiMingFALK1 304L4L9L5W181
15Hosken, DavidURBAN3UnrB-L6L7L111
16Westwood, John TJEFFE1UnrL2W19L10L121
17Price, KatrinaPEEBL1UnrL6B-L9L131
18Mattingly, BenedictENVCS3 287L10L11W19L141
19Golden, PaigeFAIRV5 215L7L16L18B-1

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
25COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
35URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
44HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
54MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
63EISENEisenhower Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
73FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
83FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
93SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
102DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
112FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
122HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
132JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
142LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
152MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
162PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
172ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
182SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
191ADAMSAdams Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
201BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
211BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
221CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
231CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
241PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
251ELLISEllis School
261FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
271INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
281INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
291BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
301MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
311MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
321MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
331NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
341NASHSNorth Allegheny Sr High SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
351PAYNTPaynter Elementary SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
361PETRHPeters Township High SchoolPeters Township School District
371PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
381STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
391SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
401SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
411STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
421WVIEWWest View Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
431WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: August 20, 2011
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers