23rd Western PA Scholastic Championship

Held June 11, 2016 at the Galleria Mall of Mount Lebanon


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
19SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District1st Place Team Trophy
29SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
38FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
48FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
57INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stein, DevonFOXHS101259W19D13W3W231st Place Trophy
2Briegel, JasonMCMUR61517W12W8W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Chengshi, ChristopherHAMMD81304W9W10L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Telang, ShomikMARSM61015W6L7W9W1334th Place Trophy
5Wang, Eric JINGOM61620W18W15L2W735th Place Trophy
6Traum, JohannMTLBH91156L4W16W14W1136th Place Ribbon
7Wang, YidingFRANK41097D16W4W13L52
8Ferreira, Michael LLNCLN41108W14L2W10L32
9Kim, JaniseDORSE61051L3W17L4W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Pamula, AneeshINGOM6 986B-L3L8W172
11Sharma, NitishBOYCE6 988L13W18W15L62
12Bandos, MatthewRAMEL41060L2L14W18W152
13Fitzgerald, DylanINGOM61091W11D1L7L41
14Yu, LeonardoMCKNI21005L8W12L6L91
15Choi, JasonFORTC81019W17L5L11L121
16Pius, KebishPIVIK3 999D7L6L17D181
17Hsieh, MichaelMCMUR51188L15L9W16L101
18Pius, JebishPIVIK41088L5L11L12D16
19Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS41035L1U-U-U-0

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI3 775W16W14W2W541st Place Trophy
2Liu, Jason ZHOSAC2 787W4W3L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Bahl, TarushBETHS11 939W18L2W8W1133rd Place Trophy
4Stein, DylanDORSE7 856L2W18W17W734th Place Trophy
5Sooriamurthi, AnandSTECH6 950W9D8W6L125th Place Trophy
6Kagle, SamuelCHRMS8 841W11D10L5W1526th Place Trophy
7Ambadapudi, SravaniMOONM8UnrW17W13D10L427th Place Ribbon
8Bahl, TanushINDEP7 790W19D5L3W1627th Place Ribbon
9Monaco, Edward IVWINCH4 815L5D16W20W1327th Place Ribbon
10Mah, IsaacDORSE8 964W20D6D7L22
11Hilton, AbigailCOLFX3 621L6W20W14L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Ramineni, SiddarthNEWLN3 716L13L17W18W192
13Solai, NakulCARSN6 850W12L7D15L91
14Koka, SreemanFRANK4 970D15L1L11W171
15Horstman, ShaiHOMEP8 834D14D19D13L61
16Otthi, PavanNAIHS9 854L1D9D19L81
17Graham, WilliamINGOE5 840L7W12L4L141
18Schmitt, JustinINGOM6 798L3L4L12W201
19Palone, NicholasINGOE4 901L8D15D16L121
20Robinson, ScottMOONM8 829L10L11L9L180

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Narkeeran, MeenaSFELE1 624W27W15W6W441st Place Trophy
2Macagno, FrancescoEHALL6 602W17W11L4W1232nd Place Trophy
3Kim, Alexander KwenHAINE4 630W16D2W8D533rd Place Trophy
4Saravanan, DhiviyashreeSFYMS6 567W25W13W12L134th Place Trophy
5Collier, DevinWMPEN3 528W21D8W9D335th Place Trophy
6Holzer, JacobWINCH2 504B-W20L1W1336th Place Trophy
7Collier, AdamINDEP8 608L13W27W21W1737th Place Trophy
8Stein, AidanFAIRV3 405W19D5L3W2028th Place Ribbon
9Senthil, VeerendraSFELE4 466W10D14L5W2428th Place Ribbon
10Maher, HunterSTLOU4 612L9W18W16D1128th Place Ribbon
11Marshall, CameronAVNWE5 485W24L12W23D1028th Place Ribbon
12Maher, MollySTLOU6 517W22D3W14L228th Place Ribbon
13Aber, TheoSTERR7 450W7L4W19L62
14Kim, Alex GFAIRV3 559W18D9L2D152
15Lin, BenjaminUNCDC-1 496W23L1D20D142
16Perl, LeoSTBER4 478L3W22L10W262
17Telang, ShivumGLENM1 435L12W24W22L72
18Kondala, AryaFRANK2 419L14L10B-W232
19So, JinHoSACRE3 532L8W25L13W212
20Ha, ChristopherINGOE4 645W26L6D15L81
21Ambadapudi, SaliniMOONM6UnrL5B-L7L1911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Ayyanar, MuruganOHARA3 683L2L16L17W271
23Islam, SolveiCOLFX3 663L15W26L11L1811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
24Sharma, IshaanSTRMS3 653L11L17W27L91
25Otthi, PraneethFRANK3 432L4L19L26B-1
26Bratu, DanPOFF4 479L20L23W25L161
27Solai, PradyunPEEBL5 476L1L7L24L220

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Heston, MilesFCHER6 360W5W12W11W341st Place Trophy
2Ford, MatthewMCKEE5UnrW14W4L3W1132nd Place Trophy
3Maruthupandian, Ezhil NilavanSFYMS7 207W22W10W2L133rd Place Trophy
4Brahmandam, SidharthSORRO1 338W18L2W6W1234th Place Trophy
5Murphy, TrinityBOYCE6 162L1W17W19W1035th Place Trophy
6Santek, TaylorFCHER6 132D8W16L4W1926th Place Trophy
7Mengane, Aayush SHAINE4 212W13L11D9W1527th Place Ribbon
8Thirumala, SrivatsavFRANK3 344D6W15L10W1627th Place Ribbon
9Bandos, DanielRAMEL0 161L10W22D7W1427th Place Ribbon
10Hartman, DannySTBER4 345W9L3W8L52
11Brahmandam, ArjunSORRO3 126W19W7L1L22
12Sekula, WilliamFALK4 201W17L1W20L42
13Rai, PramanSFYMS6 121L7L14W22W202
14Rai, NimishSFELE4 200L2W13D15L91
15Heston, MaikihaFCHER4 102W21L8D14L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Bonthu, NikhilBRDWD0 169D20L6W21L81
17Maruthupandian, IlakkiaSFYMS8 105L12L5D18W2211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Thompson, LucasAVNWE2 122L4L19D17W211
19Raju, VidhyutSFELE4 290L11W18L5L61
20Kolli, HimanishSFELE5UnrD16D21L12L1311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Wadatkar, Avyukt AGLENM0 200L15D20L16L18
22Drinkwine, RachaelFCHER4 104L3L9L13L170

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
25SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
34FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
44INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
54SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
63DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
73INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
83MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
92AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
102BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
112COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
122FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
132GLENMGlen Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
142HAINEHaine Elementary SchoolSeneca Valley School District
152INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
162MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
172MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
182SORROMother Of Sorrows School
192PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
202RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
212STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
222STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
232WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
241BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
251BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
261CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
271CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
281EHALLEden Hall Upper Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
291ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
301FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
311FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
321FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
331HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
341HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
351HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
361LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
371MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
381MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
391MTLBHMount Lebanon High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
401NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
411NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
421OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
431PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
441POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
451SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
461STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
471STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
481STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
491UNCDCUniversity Child Developmt CenterPrivate School District
501WMPENWilliam Penn Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: June 11, 2016
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers