19th Western PA Scholastic Championship

Held June 9, 2012 at CMU


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
211CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
49MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
58OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
68COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
75SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
85OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mo, JackINGOM82001W8W6W2W341st Place Trophy
2Friedlander, HenrySHAMD61450W10W4L1W732nd Place Trophy
3Yaskolko, MaximLIBER31552W9W7W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP71323W13L2W9W634th Place Trophy
5Brosius, JackCLJSH91036B-W12L3W1135th Place Trophy
6Senthil, SwathiSFELE41324W14L1W10L426th Place Ribbon
7Casile, AndrewHOMES101365W15L3W11L226th Place Ribbon
8Cicero, ScottCCATH91295L1L11W15W1226th Place Ribbon
9Vollmer, LukeCNMSR91251L3W14L4W1326th Place Ribbon
10Barczynski, John ENAIHS101196L2W15L6W1426th Place Ribbon
11Cano, Steven RFAIRV51257D12W8L7L51
12Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH81557D11L5W13L81
13Rodes, ChristopherKNTUK41088L4B-L12L91
14Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN41165L6L9B-L101
15Buuch, MolorSHAMD71165L7L10L8B-1

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA101139W15W5W8W341st Place Trophy
2Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH10 985D17W14W12W832nd Place Trophy
3Qin, TonyFRREG6 882B-W4W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER51051W10L3W13W934th Place Trophy
5Cicero, MarkCCATH10 948W14L1D7W1625th Place Trophy
6Fogarty, ShaneENVCS61149W7D12L3W1126th Place Ribbon
7Robinson, MattMOONM61047L6W16D5W1226th Place Ribbon
8Wang, WilliamINGOE51126W16W13L1L22
9Lee, SylvieSHASR91093L13W17W10L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Sasson, Ivry DCOMDS1 918L4W15L9W172
11Matros, LeonidJEFFE4 906L12B-W17L62
12Anderegg, JacobCNMSR91048W11D6L2L71
13Srinivasan, AshwinCOLFX6 949W9L8L4D141
14Dantu, PranavSFELE41082L5L2W15D131
15Patil, Rohan MDORSE61044L1L10L14B-1
16Fung, PeterCENTR51043L8L7B-L51
17Van Scoy, EllisonMARIE21108D2L9L11L10

Rated 650 to 899

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Sekhar, AshvathINGOM8 863W9W7W8W641st Place Trophy
2Wang, JamesMTLJR6 789W17W3D6W732nd Place Trophy
3Khazanchi, RushminMOONM6 834W15L2W12W933rd Place Trophy
4Muftuoglu, AralRAMEL4 732L14W11W10W834th Place Trophy
5Tustin, JesseBRVIW4 512L12B-W13W1435th Place Trophy
6Kuntz, AustinSTJMC8 796W16W10D2L126th Place Ribbon
7Van Scoy, GavinMARIE0 773W11L1W15L22
8Cranor, ShaneCOLFX5 765X-W14L1L42
9Yakupkovic, DavidCECLI6 747L1W16W14L32
10Kazmierczak, Andrea ROAKCH9 749W13L6L4W1221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Keat, JamesENVCS6 688L7L4B-W152
12Wei, BrandonKERR5 758W5D13L3L101
13Daita, VenkatCHRIN4 880L10D12L5W161
14Mah, IsaacOHARA4 810W4L8L9L51
15Mehdi, ZainMARSM8 733L3W17L7L111
16Jarsulic, BobbyAMBHS9 727L6L9W17L131
17O'Connell, EdgarDILWO5 711L2L15L16B-1
18Thimmiah, RajSWUPR7 654F-U-U-U-0

Rated 500 to 649

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Spence, LuccaURBAN5 633W17W5W10W241st Place Trophy
2Yates, BradenBAKER4 599W13W15W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Keegan, HaydenHANCE0 628L5W18W6W733rd Place Trophy
4Kovalik-Haas, MartinPCAPA6 560W14W11L2W1234th Place Trophy
5Yang, JeffreyFRANK3 560W3L1W15D825th Place Trophy
6Szabo, EliCCATH10 647W9D7L3W1026th Place Ribbon
7Peris, AlexanderKNTUK1 551W12D6W16L326th Place Ribbon
8Gentilcore, ClaytonCCATH10 584W19L10W11D526th Place Ribbon
9Keat, JosephENVCS6 570L6D14W17W1626th Place Ribbon
10Shalaby, YusufHOMEP7 541W16W8L1L62
11Ganger, WilliamCOLFX4 503X-L4L8W182
12Beideman, MicahHOMEP6 614L7W13W19L42
13Mc Quillen, PaigeMCMUR5 519L2L12B-W1921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Gu, AndrewOBAMA6 631L4D9L18W151
15Klinges, AidanSEWLR3 516W18L2L5L141
16Jajoo, YashEISEN4 612L10W17L7L91
17Leech, AndrewLNCLN2 570L1L16L9B-1
18Boddhula, SanathBOYCE6 583L15L3W14L111
19Bransome, JackCOLFX0 519L8B-L12L131
20Kovalik-Haas, JoeyPCAPA9 580F-U-U-U-0

Grades 4 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Neely, JoelPCAPA7 413W13W16W3W241st Place Trophy
2Wesoloski, KyleMOONM6 406W18W4W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Keat, WilliamSHLMS8 349W19W9L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4Huang, TeresaFRANK4 256W5L2W15W834th Place Trophy
5Kowalewski, KubaOBAMA6 455L4W18W12W1135th Place Trophy
6Robinson, ScottBROKS4 490W15W14L2W936th Place Ribbon
7Neely, EvanPCAPA9 231W8W11L10W1436th Place Ribbon
8Olmsted, DylanCOLFX4 426L7W13W14L42
9Finder, BenOBAMA6 421W12L3W17L62
10Rzewski, LucaOBAMA8 464L14W15W7L32
11Fernando, AdelleFRANK5 400W17L7W16L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Gavel, LukeACQUI6UnrL9W19L5W1621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Foy, Layton6UnrL1L8W18W1721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Lounder, AdamMOONM6 331W10L6L8L71
15Geary, ColbySFELE4 392L6L10L4W181
16De San Martin, AlexanderOHARA5UnrB-L1L11L121
17Murphy, CharlotteLINDN5UnrL11B-L9L131
18Tustin, JasmineBRVIW4UnrL2L5L13L150
19Slattery, JaredDEWLL7 481L3L12U-U-0

Grades K to 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rukovena, NathanMARZF3 443W27W22W11W441st Place Trophy
2Reed, Alexander BPROPE3 109W23W26W19W842nd Place Trophy
3Matros, ConstantinJEFFE1 333W21D19W9W1233rd Place Trophy
4Fogarty, QuinnENVCS3 458W6W5W12L134th Place Trophy
5Westwood, John TJEFFE1 288W14L4W16W1335th Place Trophy
6Boddhula, SadhanaEISEN3 180L4W14W22W1536th Place Trophy
7Erker, OwenBOWER3 105L22W27W20W1137th Place Trophy
8Cohn, JarrettSTEDM1 415W18D9W23L228th Place Trophy
9Murphy, EliLINDN3UnrW20D8L3W1929th Place Trophy
10Mattingly, BenedictENVCS3 185D26L23W27W22210th Place Ribbon
11Cranor, MayaCOLFX3 363W28W15L1L72Top Girl Ribbon
12Mao, KevinINGOE1 373W16W24L4L32
13Chou, WilliamHOMEE0UnrL15W18W17L521st Place (Unrated) Trophy
14Kirby, AlexOHARA1UnrL5L6X-W2422nd Unrated Ribbon
15Sharma, NitishBRMNR2UnrW13L11W25L62
16Fernando, Shaun-1 124L12W25L5W232
17David, MitchMONCC0 222L19W21L13W262
18Barnhisel, JackPGHMT2 159L8L13W26W272
19Mc Quillen, JacobPVLLY3 485W17D3L2L91
20Jajoo, ShivaniEISEN2 292L9W28L7D211
21Moye, Jacques JrOHARA3UnrL3L17W24D201
22Paul, MatthewSFELE3 348W7L1L6L101
23Neely, LiamPGHMT2 357L2W10L8L161
24Portela, DiegoCOLFX1 268W25L12L21L141
25Wang, AndrewOHARA0UnrL24L16L15B-1
26De San Martin, TommyOHARA1 461D10L2L18L17
27Mah, AudreyOHARA2 169L1L7L10L18
28Miller, ColeHTOWN2 112L11L20F-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
17COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
27OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
35CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
45PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
55ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
64MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
74OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
84SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
93EISENEisenhower Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
103FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
113HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
123JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
132BRVIWBroadview Elementary School
142CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
152INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
162INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
172KNTUKKentucky Avenue SchoolPrivate School District
182LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
192LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
202MARIEMariemont Elementary School
212PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
222SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
231AMBHSAmbridge Area High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
241ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
251BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
261BRMNRBorland Manor SchoolCanon McMillan School District
271BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
281BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
291CECLICecil Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
301CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
311CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
321CLJSHClarion Limestone High School
331COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
341DILWODilworth Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
351DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
361FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
371FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
381HTOWNHahntown SchoolNorwin School District
391HANCEHance Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
401HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
411HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
421BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
431MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
441KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
451LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
461MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
471MARZFMarzolf Elementary SchoolShaler Area School District
481MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
491MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
501NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
511OAKCHOakland Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
521URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
531PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
541PROPEPropel Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
551RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
561STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
571SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
581SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
591SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
601SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
611STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
621STJMCSt James SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
631DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District
641WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: June 10, 2012
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers