2014 Pgh Scholastic Chess Championship

Held May 10, 2014 at the Irish Center of Pittsburgh


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District1st Place Team Trophy
210STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
48FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
58INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
67HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
75SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mo, JackNAIHS102096W11W5W2W341st Place Trophy
2Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH101761W13W4L1W632nd Place Trophy
3Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMES91522W8W12W10L133rd Place Trophy
4Wang, Eric JINGOE41500W7L2W12W534th Place Trophy
5Cao, Timothy XNEWLN31504W9L1W8L425th Place Trophy
6Buuch, MolorSHASR91367L10W9W7L226th Place Ribbon
7Tustin, JasmineWEIRM61177L4W13L6W1026th Place Ribbon
8Tustin, JesseWEIRM61185L3W14L5W1126th Place Ribbon
9Chi, EthanINGOM71182L5L6W13W1226th Place Ribbon
10Devineni, AnishHLPRK31171W6D11L3L71
11Komanduri, AbhinavSLOAN41249L1D10W14L81
12Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ61170W14L3L4L91
13Muftuoglu, AralMOSMD61194L2L7L9W141
14Robinson, MattMOONM81254L12L8L11L130

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Coplan, KyleBETHS9 859B-W13W6W241st Place Trophy
2Dantu, PranavSFYMS61140W13W12W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Elsayed, Kamal SamiWINTN2 992W10L6W8W733rd Place Trophy
4Coplan, AaronBETHS11 933L7W11W9W634th Place Trophy
5Bahl, TarushBETHS9 925L6W10W13W935th Place Trophy
6Wang, YidingFRANK21147W5W3L1L426th Place Ribbon
7Kuntz, AustinQUIGC101149W4W9L2L326th Place Ribbon
8Alagar, RajanHOMEP8 879L12B-L3W1026th Place Ribbon
9Spence, JacobSTECH101080W11L7L4L51
10Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS4 900L3L5W11L81
11Dassanaike, AkshanaINGOM6 903L9L4L10W131
12Choi, JasonBOYCE6 972W8L2U-U-1
13Lind, JesseHOMEP7 913L2L1L5L110

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mahapatra, RitvikMCKEE3 651W15W9W3W241st Place Trophy
2Shalaby, YusufHOMES9 839W8W7W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS2 756W10W6L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Koka, RahulMCKEE4 740W5W16L2W634th Place Trophy
5Alagar, KrishnanHOMEP8 643L4W10W17W735th Place Trophy
6Coplan, WillINDEP7 695X-L3W9L426th Place Ribbon
7Ojha, AadityaFRANK1 718W12L2W16L526th Place Ribbon
8Marcovecchio, JacobBETHS9 681L2W11W15L326th Place Ribbon
9Spence, LuccaURBAN7 741W11L1L6W1326th Place Ribbon
10Robinson, ScottMOONM6 674L3L5W14W1626th Place Ribbon
11Small, HunterSETNL9 655L9L8B-W1526th Place Ribbon
12Alagar, IndraHOMEP8 634L7B-L13W1726th Place Ribbon
13Morrison, AnthonySTAGN8 750D14L15W12L91
14Ades, OrliCOMDS1 672D13L17L10B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Cullen, GrantSACRE5 738L1W13L8L111
16Montgomery, Thatcher O JrSACRE6 640W17L4L7L101
17Quairiere, DylanDEERL8 727L16W14L5L121
18Pamula, AneeshFRANK4 629F-U-U-U-0

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Elsayed, Mohamed SamiWINTN1 583W6W5W7W441st Place Trophy
2Carlin, SamSTECH10 613W13D3W8W932nd Place Trophy
3Tripathy, SelinaCOLFX3 551W21D2W10D733rd Place Trophy
4Honnold, AidanSTECH10UnrB-W10W9L134th Place Trophy
5Matsuda, ReoOBAMA8 542W15L1W19W1135th Place Trophy
6Diaz, AlbertoSTELZ3 482L1W20W17W1536th Place Ribbon
7Tang, SiMingFALK3 555W20W17L1D32
8Queen, ZacharyEDEN4 550D18W12L2W142
9Fernando, AdelleINGOM7 564W19W14L4L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Alagar, BalajiWINCH3 563W16L4L3W172
11Kim, JaniseFAIRV4 539L17W18W16L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Kondisetti, SaiGATJR8 611L14L8W18W192
13O'Connor, ZacharyLNCLN3 520L2L16W20W212
14Slepcev, PavleSACRE2 507W12L9D15L81
15Solai, NakulPEEBL4 418L5B-D14L61
16Muftuoglu, Peri LRAMEL4 469L10W13L11D181
17Ibrahim, FadiSTECH10UnrW11L7L6L1011st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Kusumanchi, AnishSHAJR4 421D8L11L12D161
19Basu, SomdattaWASHI4 472L9W21L5L121
20Oldak, DanielHTRIN7 461L7L6L13B-1
21Solai, PradyunPEEBL3 442L3L19B-L131

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Sadam, PrinceUNVPK1 333W19W17W2W341st Place Trophy
2Brewer, OliverPGHMT3UnrW16W6L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Erb, PorterBOWER3 287W18W5W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Otthi, PavanINGOM7 228W11W7W9L634th Place Trophy
5Wolynn, ZackENVCS4UnrW10L3W13W935th Place Trophy
6Gandikota, SanjanaBOYCE6 240W21L2W11W431st Place (Girl) Trophy
7Wolynn, AidanENVCS4UnrB-L4W12W831st Place (Unrated) Trophy
8Heston, MilesFCHER4 126W13W15L3L726th Place Ribbon
9Devineni, RushilHLPRK1 352W20W12L4L526th Place Ribbon
10Anderson, CiaraAVNWE3 233L5W18W14L226th Place Ribbon
11Blanc, AntoineSACRE4UnrL4W20L6W2126th Place Ribbon
12Maurizio, MiaSTBRN2 197W14L9L7W1726th Place Ribbon
13Otthi, PraneethFRANK1 337L8W19L5W1626th Place Ribbon
14Taimanov, DanielKERR5UnrL12B-L10W2026th Place Ribbon
15Fernando, ShaunFRANK1 342L17L8W21W1826th Place Ribbon
16Daita, Dhruv2 213L2D21W17L131
17Rattner, JosephFAIRV2 172W15L1L16L121
18Quairiere, LeahDERLK3 109L3L10B-L1512nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Zuroski, IanFALK2 115L1L13L20B-1
20Kim, AlexFAIRV1 176L9L11W19L141
21Robinson, PaigeMOONM5 107L6D16L15L11

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
25STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
34BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
44ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
54HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
64INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
74SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
83FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
93MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
102BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
112FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
122HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
132HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
142MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
152PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
162STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
172WEIRMWeir Middle SchoolHancock County School District
182WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District
191AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
201BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
211COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
221COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
231DERLKDeer Lakes Elementary SchoolDeer Lakes School District
241DEERLDeer Lakes High SchoolDeer Lakes School District
251EDENEden Christian Academy
261FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
271GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
281HTRINHoly Trinity SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
291INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
301INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
311KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
321LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
331MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
341NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
351NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
361OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
371URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
381PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
391QUIGCQuigley Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
401RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
411SETNLSeton La Salle High School
421SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
431SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
441SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
451SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
461STAGNSt Agnes SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
471STBRNSt Bernadette SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
481UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
491WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
501WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: May 10, 2014
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers