2017 Pgh Scholastic Chess Championship

Held April 29, 2017 at the Irish Center of Pittsburgh


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
110COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
29MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
37INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
46BADENBaden Academy
55AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Collier, AdamBETHS91239W4W10W3W241st Place Trophy
2Bandos, MatthewMOSMD51154W7W6W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Pius, KebishPIVIK41370W13W12L1W633rd Place Trophy
4Koka, SreemanFRANK51031L1W11W12D924th Place Trophy
5Wang, YidingFRANK51220D11W13L2W1025th Place Ribbon
6Traum, JohannMTLBH101295W8L2W7L32
7Bahl, TanushINDEP8 999L2W8L6W122
8Duckworth, ElijahMARSM71041L6L7B-W112
9Wang, Chloe HNEWLN2 996L12B-D10D421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Pamula, AneeshINGOM7 992B-L1D9L51
11Alagar, BalajiHOMEP61006D5L4W13L81
12Maslo, AlexanderINGOM71145W9L3L4L71
13Cullen, GrantSACRE81084L3L5L11B-1

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Goldberg, JacobCOLFX7 859W14W13W3W241st Place Trophy
2Cheon, JeongwooMARSH5 871W19W17W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Narkeeran, MeenaSFELE2 945W16W15L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Bellisario, DominicINGOM7 804L13W19W8W934th Place Trophy
5Rana, Navin NSWUPR8 651W9L10W15W1335th Place Trophy
6Solai, NakulCARSN7 767W21W12L2W1136th Place Ribbon
7Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI4 871W20D8W10L32
8Lin, BenjaminJEFFR0 736W11D7L4W162
9Peris, AlexanderSHAMD6 761L5W14W20L42
10Shah, Anshul JINGOM6 892L17W5L7W192
11Zhou, BruceMARSM6 608L8B-W17L62
12Settnek, Braeden THAMMD6 608B-L6L14W202
13Pikalo, VitaliyCENTR5 664W4L1D16L51
14Furin, AlexSHAJR5 673L1L9W12D151
15Ayyanar, MuruganOHARA4 738W18L3L5D141
16Marshall, CameronAVWMD6 720L3W18D13L81
17Solai, PradyunCARSN6 715W10L2L11D181
18Allan, TylerCOLFX2 618L15L16B-D171
19Ulis, MikeCOMDS6 689L2L4W21L101
20Islam, SolveiCOLFX4 707L7W21L9L1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Anderson, CiaraAVWMD6 651L6L20L19B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Aber, TheoSTERR8 531W6W9W8W541st Place Trophy
2Menke, EmilySTRMS2 411W19W21W3W842nd Place Trophy
3Bhanushali, KrushnaMOONM5 569W4W12L2W933rd Place Trophy
4Zhao, SarahINGOE4 416L3W14W15W1134th Place Trophy
5Dam, SohamLNCLN2 448W21W16W10L135th Place Trophy
6Lin, Jonathan WMCMUR6 403L1W20W16W1736th Place Ribbon
7Huang, BenjaminWEXFD3 453L8W17W18W1036th Place Ribbon
8Kusumanchi, AnishSHAMD7 591W7W11L1L22
9Woods, FinnFALK5UnrW14L1W13L321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Aravind, SudarshanCLAEL0 576W13W15L5L72
11Pretter, SarinaELLIS5 526W18L8W12L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Ginde, RonitMONTE2 411W17L3L11W202
13Zhao, StevenINGOE5 435L10W19L9W162
14Low, Yik HoiCOLFX2 466L9L4W21W182
15Chundru, PraneelSLOAN5UnrB-L10L4W2121st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Assandri, LucaMONTE6 593W20L5L6L131
17Bellisario, RomanINGOE4 576L12L7W19L61
18Hardiman, NathanielAVWMD7 402L11B-L7L141
19Tuite, JacobSTLOL3 536L2L13L17B-1
20Ulis, IsabelCOMDS1 456L16L6B-L121
21Goetzman, WilliamMONTE6 576L5L2L14L150

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Goel, MaeghaMONTE4 282W16W13W12W441st Place Trophy
2Begg, JackHARTE2UnrW22W15W3W1042nd Place Trophy
3Mengane, Aayush SHANMS5 234W14W11L2W1233rd Place Trophy
4Srivastava, AyushHARTE2 313W25W23W5L134th Place Trophy
5Huang, BrendanWEXFD1 128W28W6L4W1735th Place Trophy
6Telang, ShivumGLENM2 312W24L5W13W1636th Place Trophy
7Tripathi, PranavSTRMS2 107W17W20L10W2837th Place Trophy
8Harris, JohnHOMEE2 231W19L12W28W1438th Place Ribbon
9Bandos, DanielRAMEL1 359L13W28W23W1538th Place Ribbon
10Bozick, ColinMARKM0UnrD20W24W7L221st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Webb, AmiraCOLFX2UnrW21L3D19W2921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Werner, IsaacMINAD3UnrW18W8L1L322nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Gacesa, JosephBADEN3UnrW9L1L6W2222nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14DaSilva, EthanBADEN3UnrL3W21W18L822nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Wagner, HenryAVWMD6 209W26L2W24L92
16Wu, StevenHOSAC3UnrL1W25W26L622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Muralidharan, KaarticMCKNI2 386L7W29W22L52
18Wellman, IanMONTE3 207L12W19L14W252
19Matesic, LucasBADEN3UnrL8L18D11W231
20Song, ReaganMCKNI1UnrD10L7D25D241
21Collins, JacksonMONTE3 303L11L14W29D261
22Block, JonahCOLFX1 175L2W26L17L131
23Harris, WilliamHOMEE0 111W29L4L9L191
24Eckenrode, LukeBADEN3UnrL6L10L15D20
25Palmieri, AlexBADEN3UnrL4L16D20L18
26Buterbaugh, NathanialBADEN3UnrL15L22L16D21
27Rusiewicz, IvanCDTCA1 215H-U-U-U-
28Black, Michael JrBADEN3UnrL5L9L8L70
29Kolodziej, EthanBADEN0UnrL23L17L21L110

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
18BADENBaden Academy
26COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
36MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
44AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District
54INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
63INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
73MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
82CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
92COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
102FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
112HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
122HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
132MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
142SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
152STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
162WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
171BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
181CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
191CDTCAChrist Divine Teacher SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
201CLAELClarion Area Elementary SchoolClarion Area School District
211ELLISEllis SchoolPrivate School District
221FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
231GLENMGlen Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
241HANMSHaine Middle SchoolSeneca Valley School District
251HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
261HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
271HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
281INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
291JEFFRJefferson Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
301LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
311MARKMMarkham Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
321MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
331MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
341MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
351MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
361MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
371MTLBHMount Lebanon High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
381NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
391OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
401PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
411RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
421SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
431SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
441SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
451SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
461SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
471STLOLSt Therese SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
481STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: April 30, 2017
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers