2016 Pgh Scholastic Chess Championship

April 30, 2016


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
210INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
37AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
45FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District

Championship - over 900

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Briegel, JasonMCMUR61375W12W4W2W341st Place Trophy
2Park, Evan SHOSAC31486W6W10L1W732nd Place Trophy
3Barve, AtharvaFORTC71228W11W5W10L133rd Place Trophy
4Maslo, AlexanderINGOM6 911B-L1W11W1034th Place Trophy
5Wang, YidingFRANK41076W8L3W9D625th Place Trophy
6Traum, JohannMTLBH91070L2W7W13D526th Place Ribbon
7Pius, KebishCNTER3 955W13L6W8L22
8Telang, ShomikMARSM6 942L5B-L7W122
9Pamula, AneeshINGOM6 966L10W12L5W112
10Shalaby, YusufHOMES111133W9L2L3L41
11Small, HunterSETNL11 974L3W13L4L91
12Yu, LeonardoMCKNI21056L1L9B-L81
13Li, KadenINGOM61122L7L11L6B-1

Intermediate - 600 - 899

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Alagar, BalajiHOMEE5 864W15W14W9W241st Place Trophy
2Palone, NicholasINGOE4 739W11W5W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Bellisario, DominicINGOM6 634W6W4L2W833rd Place Trophy
4Pius, JebishPIVIK4 821W8L3W14W734th Place Trophy
5Kagle, SamuelCHRMS8 686W16L2W10W935th Place Trophy
6Shah, Anshul JINGOE5 596L3W12W17W1336th Place Ribbon
7Reddy, RohanINGOE5 667D10W18W13L42
8Sherbinin, AndrewCOLFX5 696L4W15W11L32
9Beideman, MicahHOMES10 691W18W13L1L52
10Tang, SiMingFALK5 769D7D17L5W142
11Balistreri, AnthonyTJHHS11 656L2W16L8W172
12Schmitt, JustinINGOM6 721L13L6W18W152
13Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI3 879W12L9L7L61
14Slepcev, PavleSACRE4 695W17L1L4L101
15Horstman, ShaiHOMEP8 719L1L8W16L1211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Sadam, PrinceUNVPK3 775L5L11L15W181
17Rana, Navin NSWUPR7 816L14D10L6L11
18Sadam, JasdeepGATSH10 777L9L7L12L160

Grade 4 - 12 Beg - under 600 & Unr

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Montgomery, Thatcher O JrSACRE8 345W8W10W3W741st Place Trophy
2Duckworth, ElijahMARSM6UnrW15W9W7W442nd Place Trophy
3Collier, AdamINDEP8 497W5W6L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Lefkowitz, JordanCORLS4 101W11W13W15L234th Place Trophy
5Goetzman, WilliamMONTE5UnrL3W16W12W935th Place Trophy
6Marshall, CameronAVNWE5 271W16L3W14W1336th Place Ribbon
7Perl, LeoSTBER4 437W18W12L2L12
8Wert, AlekAVNWE4UnrL1W17W10L321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Heston, MilesFCHER6 357W14L2W11L52
10Mengane, Aayush SHAINE4UnrW19L1L8W1621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Harvey, Patrick HiltonCOLFX5UnrL4B-L9W1821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Lefkowitz, SarahCORLS4UnrW17L7L5D1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Gandikota, SanjanaFORTC8 309H-L4W17L611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Wilson, JustinPGHMT4UnrL9W19L6D121
15Basu, SomdattaSFYMS6 594L2W18L4L171
16Drinkwine, RachaelFCHER4UnrL6L5B-L101
17Santek, TaylorFCHER6 203L12L8L13W151
18Wagner, HenryAVNWE5UnrL7L15W19L111
19Heston, MaikihaFCHER4UnrL10L14L18B-1
20Painter, CameronINGOM6 468F-U-U-U-0

Grade K - 3 Beg - under 600 & Unr

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Islam, SolveiCOLFX3 409W16W9W3W241st Place Trophy
2Ayyanar, MuruganOHARA3 281W8W4W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Collier, DevinWMPEN3 110W6W7L1W1233rd Place Trophy
4Hilton, AbigailCOLFX3 588W10L2W12W834th Place Trophy
5Ramineni, SiddarthNEWLN3 573W13W11L2W935th Place Trophy
6Aravind, SudarshanSSTEP-1 506L3W15D11W1726th Place Ribbon
7Ginde, RonitMONTE1 157D14L3W15W1126th Place Ribbon
8Telang, ShivumGLENM1UnrL2W10W13L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Lin, BenjaminUNCDC-1UnrW15L1W17L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Huang, BenjaminWEXFD2 112L4L8W14W162
11Wadatkar, Avyukt AGLENM0UnrW17L5D6L71
12Thirumala, SrivatsavFRANK3 404H-W14L4L31
13Vijay, AkshayaSFELE2UnrL5B-L8D141
14Block, JonahCOLFX0UnrD7L12L10D131
15Thompson, LucasAVNWE2 127L9L6L7B-1
16Gamaethige, Ranithu ThisenENVCS3UnrL1L17B-L101
17Rusiewicz, IvanCDTCA0 266L11W16L9L61

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
25COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
34AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
44FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
53INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
62CORLSCorl Elementary SchoolState College Area School District
72FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
82FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
92GLENMGlen Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
102HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
112MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
122MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
132MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
142SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
151CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
161CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
171CDTCAChrist Divine Teacher SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
181ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
191FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
201GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
211HAINEHaine Elementary SchoolSeneca Valley School District
221HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
231HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
241HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
251INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
261MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
271MTLBHMount Lebanon High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
281NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
291OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
301PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
311PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
321SSTEPSecond Step Pre School
331SETNLSeton La Salle High School
341SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
351SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
361SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
371STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
381TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
391UNCDCUniversity Child Developmt CenterPrivate School District
401UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
411WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
421WMPENWilliam Penn Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: February 27, 2001
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers