2013 Southern Regional Chess Chmp

April 20, 2013


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
211MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
47INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mo, JackNAIHS92011W6W11W2W541st Place Trophy
2Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH91682W8W7L1W932nd Place Trophy
3Robinson, MattMOONM71036W4L5W7W633rd Place Trophy
4Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP81412L3W14W5W834th Place Trophy
5Yaskolko, MaximLIBER41658W14W3L4L125th Place Trophy
6Buuch, MolorSHAMD81235L1W9W12L326th Place Ribbon
7Wang, Eric JINGOE31270W13L2L3W1226th Place Ribbon
8Matros, LeonidJEFFE51078L2W13W11L426th Place Ribbon
9Groebel, KarlSTBED71058W10L6W14L226th Place Ribbon
10Deddo, Kyle CMARSS111512L9L12W13W1126th Place Ribbon
11Crawford, DanielCCATH91293W12L1L8L101
12Tustin, JesseWEIRM5 956L11W10L6L71
13Lavande, ShaunakBOYCE6 932L7L8L10W141
14Anderegg, JacobCNMSR101059L5L4L9L130

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yang, JeffreyFRANK4 890W11W5W7W241st Place Trophy
2Tustin, JasmineWEIRM5 547X-W3W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Bina, ThomasNAIHS9 838W9L2W5W833rd Place Trophy
4Wang, YidingFRANK1 926W13W12L2W634th Place Trophy
5Shalaby, OmarKERR3 710W10L1L3B-25th Place Trophy
6Beideman, MicahHOMEP7 707W8L7W11L426th Place Ribbon
7Ganger, TimCOLFX7 874L12W6L1W1326th Place Ribbon
8Li, AidanINGOE4 858L6W13W12L326th Place Ribbon
9Komandooru, SuryaINGOM6 622L3B-L10W1126th Place Ribbon
10Chen, BryanWINCH2 864L5L11W9W1226th Place Ribbon
11Minnich, HollyINDJR7 729L1W10L6L911st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Yakupkovic, DavidCNMMS7 718W7L4L8L101
13Wolstencroft, JulianMOONM8 736L4L8B-L71
14Elsayed, Kamal SamiWINTN1 744F-U-U-U-0

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gumireddy, LloydNAIHS9 598W3W7W2W441st Place Trophy
2Matros, ConstantinJEFFE2 620W10W6L1W832nd Place Trophy
3Wesoloski, KyleMOONM7 457L1W11W6W733rd Place Trophy
4Komandooru, DivyaFRANK4 604W17W13W8L134th Place Trophy
5Lounder, AdamMOONM7 436L12W15W14W935th Place Trophy
6Mc Quillen, PaigeMCMUR6 553W9L2L3W1326th Place Ribbon
7David, BruceMONCC4 521W15L1W12L326th Place Ribbon
8Robinson, ScottMOONM5 654W14W12L4L226th Place Ribbon
9Jarsulic, BobbyAMBHS10 685L6W17W13L526th Place Ribbon
10Choi, JasonBOYCE5 411L2L14W15W1226th Place Ribbon
11Surapaneni, PranavCOLFX1 647L13L3W17W1426th Place Ribbon
12Mahajan, AbhishekINGOM7 561W5L8L7L101
13Maslo, AlexanderINGOE3 536W11L4L9L61
14Hessinger, MaxMARSC5 538L8W10L5L111
15Elsayed, Mohamed SamiWMONT0 607L7L5L10W171
16Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFAYM10 536B-U-U-U-1
17Yalamarthy, SunvyINGOM6 521L4L9L11L150

Grade 5 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wasef, Fady ASUNCR8UnrW15W6W11W241st Place Trophy
2Collins, James SethSUNCR8UnrW3W7W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Baird, AaronFCHER6 194L2W13W8W733rd Place Trophy
4Krah, CadeFCHER5 194L5W16W10W1134th Place Trophy
5Aidarbek, YernarCOLFX5UnrW4W8L2D625th Place Trophy
6Maga, MichaelFCHER5 329W9L1W12D526th Place Ribbon
7Allen, MaxFCHER5 324W12L2W9L32
8Morrison, AnthonySTAGN7 375W13L5L3W142
9Lee, GeunYoung Benjamin5UnrL6W14L7W1321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Klinsky, LacieFCHER5UnrW16L11L4W1221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Yakupkovic, NathanCECLI5 342D14W10L1L41
12Esan, OpeTRINM6UnrL7W15L6L101
13Roberts, ClaytonFCHER5UnrL8L3W16L91
14Sepesy, NathanFCHER5UnrD11L9D15L81
15Bozic, MatthewFCHER5 290L1L12D14D161
16Mott, MichaelFCHER6 171L10L4L13D15

Grade K - 4 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Koka, RahulMCKEE3UnrW8W7W6W241st Place Trophy
2Vangara, SuryaDONAL4UnrW14W3W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Mc Quillen, JacobMCMUR4 226W9L2W8W733rd Place Trophy
4Mahaptra, RitvikMCKEE2UnrW12W14L2W634th Place Trophy
5Mahajan, AkshayFRANK4 251L10D9W11W1225th Place Trophy
6Schmitt, JustinINGOE3 174W11W10L1L426th Place Ribbon
7Venkataramanan, SharanyanHLPRK2 159W13L1W10L326th Place Ribbon
8Daniels, EvanFCHER4UnrL1W13L3D911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Kessler, TrevorFCHER2UnrL3D5D12D811st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10George, William JFCHER4UnrW5L6L7D1311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Wudkwych, OwenFCHER3UnrL6D12L5W1411st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Corey, HunterFCHER3 105L4D11D9L51
13Allen, DruFCHER3UnrL7L8D14D101
14Watson, MatthewFCHER1UnrL2L4D13L11
15Tarolli, BriceFCHER3UnrF-F-U-U-0
16Liu, Jason ZUNCDC-1UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
117FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
25MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
34FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
44INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
53COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
63INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
73NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
82BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
92HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
102JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
112MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
122MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
132SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
142WEIRMWeir Middle SchoolHancock County School District
151AMBHSAmbridge Area High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
161CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
171CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
181CECLICecil Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
191CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
201DONALDonaldson Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
211HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
221INDJRIndiana Junior High SchoolIndiana Area School District
231KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
241LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
251MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
261MARSCMars Centennial SchoolMars Area School District
271MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
281STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
291SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
301SFAYMSouth Fayette High SchoolSouth Fayette School District
311STAGNSt Agnes SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
321STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
331TRINMTrinity Middle SchoolTrinity School District
341UNCDCUniversity Child Developmt CenterPrivate School District
351WMONTWPA Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
361WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District
371WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: April 20, 2013
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers