2012 Southern Regional Chess Chmp

Held April 21, 2012 at Fort Cherry Elementary


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112OAKCHOakland Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
29SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
48SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
58FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
67MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
76PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mo, JackINGOM81874W8W10W2W641st Place Trophy
2Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP71318W17W12L1W1132nd Place Trophy
3Hoffman, Maria EHOMES121219W16W4L5W833rd Place Trophy
4Yaskolko, MaximLIBER31526W19L3W13W734th Place Trophy
5Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH81442L9W18W3W1035th Place Trophy
6Deddo, Kyle CMARSS101453W13W14D7L126th Place Ribbon
7Zhou, JoshuaMARSH41255W18W11D6L426th Place Ribbon
8Wang, WilliamINGOE51087L1W9W20L32
9Groebel, KarlSTBED6 990W5L8W14L152
10Crawford, DanielSTMAR81211W22L1W19L52
11Pius, AbishPLUMH111193W21L7W16L22
12Lavande, ShaunakBOYCE5 872W15L2L17W192
13Dantu, PranavSFELE41011L6W22L4W202
14Buuch, MolorSHAMD71185W20L6L9W182
15Pedapati, Vinay CSFYMS51104L12L16W22W92
16Robinson, MattMOONM6 969L3W15L11D171
17Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER5 978L2L20W12D1611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Pius, SubishPLUMH10 973L7L5W21L141
19Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA101064L4W21L10L121
20Bahl, TarushINDEP7 910L14W17L8L131
21Vedati, NidhiSFYMS6 917L11L19L18W221
22Briegel, JasonBOWER2 955L10L13L15L210

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mitro, GraceOAKCH10 697W12W10W5W341st Place Trophy
2Matros, LeonidJEFFE4 669D5W11W10W632nd Place Trophy
3Kotte, NihanthSFYMS8 897W11W6W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP5 848W8W13L3W734th Place Trophy
5Daita, VenkatCHRIN4 803D2W12L1W1025th Place Trophy
6Fung, PeterCENTR5 780W7L3W13L226th Place Ribbon
7Cook, QuentinOHARA2 665L6B-W8L426th Place Ribbon
8Wei, BrandonKERR5 736L4W9L7W1126th Place Ribbon
9Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP3 737L10L8B-W1326th Place Ribbon
10Khazanchi, RushminMOONM6 894W9L1L2L51
11Lipsky, SimonPCAPA9 772L3L2W12L81
12Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV5 814L1L5L11B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFAYM9 654B-L4L6L91

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kazmierczak, Andrea ROAKCH9 412W15W4W2W341st Place Trophy
2Jarsulic, BobbyAMBHS9 634W8W5L1W932nd Place Trophy
3Muftuoglu, AralRAMEL4 637W10W14W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Dassanaike, AkshanaFRANK4 593W17L1W12W834th Place Trophy
5Kolla, BhavanaSFYMS5 499W16L2W14W735th Place Trophy
6Briegel, AlexMCMUR6 360B-W13L3W1236th Place Ribbon
7Beideman, MicahHOMEP6 454D12W11D13L52
8Kannan, KarthikSFELE4 486L2W15W16L42
9Farelli, RoccoMCKEE2 408L13B-W10L22
10Shrivastava, ParvSFELE4 491L3W17L9W132
11Peris, AlexanderKNTUK1 611L14L7W15W172
12Gangineni, SreejaSFYMS6 538D7W16L4L611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Carney, EmilyOAKCH10 521W9L6D7L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Pathania, IshaanSFELE3 476W11L3L5L161
15Lorenz, MaxwellSTLOU3 530L1L8L11B-1
16Kovalik-Haas, JoeyPCAPA9 637L5L12L8W141
17Matros, ConstantinJEFFE1 454L4L10B-L111

Grade 5 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brosius, JackCLJSH9UnrW20W3W2W441st Place Trophy
2Boddhula, SanathBOYCE6 300W17W10L1W732nd Place Trophy
3Kovalik-Haas, MartinPCAPA6 351W13L1W10W933rd Place Trophy
4Shalaby, YusufHOMEP7 296W18W16W9L134th Place Trophy
5Ceraso, AbbyOAKCH10 365W16L7W15W835th Place Trophy
6Wolstencroft, JulianMOONM7UnrL9W17W18W1536th Place Ribbon
7Finder, BenOBAMA6 164W11W5D8L22
8Lounder, AdamMOONM6 305W19W15D7L52
9Mc Quillen, PaigeMCMUR5UnrW6W11L4L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Wesoloski, KyleMOONM6UnrW12L2L3W1621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Cowden, WilliamFCHER6UnrL7L9W17W1421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Baird, AaronFCHER5UnrL10D13D14W2021st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Colaianni, AndrewMCMUR6UnrL3D12L16W191
14Lorenz, AngelineSTLOU5 114L15W19D12L111
15Nemec, AlexanderFCHER6UnrW14L8L5L61
16Brezinski, ZachFCHER6UnrL5L4W13L101
17Gilbert, JimFCHER6UnrL2L6L11W181
18Mott, MichaelFCHER5UnrL4W20L6L171
19Baird, JacobFCHER6UnrL8L14W20L131
20Speciale, SkylerFCHER5UnrL1L18L19L120

Grade K to 4 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yang, JeffreyFRANK3 347W19W18W3W441st Place Trophy
2Muftuoglu, Peri LRAMEL2UnrW14D6W9W1232nd Place Trophy
3DeAlmeida, DinukMARSH0 231W12W8L1W633rd Place Trophy
4Tustin, JesseBRVIW4 341W15W17W5L134th Place Trophy
5Mc Quillen, JacobPVLLY3UnrW11W13L4W1035th Place Trophy
6Robinson, ScottBROKS4 314W10D2W13L326th Place Ribbon
7Paul, MatthewSFELE3UnrD9L11W16W1526th Place Ribbon
8Rukovena, NathanMARZF3UnrW20L3W17D926th Place Ribbon
9Bransome, JackCOLFX0 261D7W14L2D82
10Leech, AndrewLNCLN2UnrL6W21W11L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Maga, MichaelFCHER4UnrL5W7L10W2021st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Allen, MaxFCHER4UnrL3W19W18L221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13DeAlmeida, RenukMARSH0 216W16L5L6W172
14Boddhula, SadhanaEISEN3 122L2L9W19W2121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Barker, NoraESHIN2UnrL4D16W20L71
16Bradburn, DylanFCHER4UnrL13D15L7W181
17Roberts, ClaytonFCHER4UnrX-L4L8L131
18Erker, OwenBOWER3UnrW21L1L12L161
19Green, OmriMCMUR4UnrL1L12L14B-1
20Guetari, WeeamSFELE3UnrL8B-L15L111
21Kosarik, RonnieFCHER4UnrL18L10B-L141
22Borkovich, MacKenzieFAIRV2 316F-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
113FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
26SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
35MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
45SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
54PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
64MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
74OAKCHOakland Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
83HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
93MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
102BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
112BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
122EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
132FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
142FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
152JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
162LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
172PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
182RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
192STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
201AMBHSAmbridge Area High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
211BRVIWBroadview Elementary School
221CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
231CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
241CLJSHClarion Limestone High School
251COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
261ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
271EISENEisenhower Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
281HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
291INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
301INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
311INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
321BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
331KNTUKKentucky Avenue SchoolPrivate School District
341KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
351LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
361MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
371MARZFMarzolf Elementary SchoolShaler Area School District
381MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
391OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
401OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
411PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
421STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
431SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
441SFAYMSouth Fayette High SchoolSouth Fayette School District
451STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
461STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: April 21, 2012
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers