2016 Southern Regional Chess Chmp

Held March 19, 2016 at Fort Cherry Elementary


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
213INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
311SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
411AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
58MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
66FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
75SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District

Championship: 950 and up

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, Eric JINGOM61586W14W9W3W241st Place Trophy
2Varshney, PraneelHERIT5 966W11W7W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Buuch, MolorSHASR111263W6W10L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Briegel, JasonMCMUR61405W13W5L2W634th Place Trophy
5Fitzgerald, DylanINGOM6 880B-L4W13W735th Place Trophy
6Telang, ShomikMARSM6 998L3W14W9L426th Place Ribbon
7Stein, DevonFOXHS101295W8L2W12L526th Place Ribbon
8Bandos, MatthewRAMEL41021L7W11W10L326th Place Ribbon
9Ferreira, Michael LLNCLN41153W12L1L6W1526th Place Ribbon
10Hsieh, MichaelMCMUR51218W15L3L8W1326th Place Ribbon
11Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ81149L2L8W14D121
12Mah, IsaacDORSE8 973L9B-L7D111
13Wang, YidingFRANK41076L4W15L5L101
14Gavel, LukeACQUI101129L1L6L11B-1
15Pius, KebishCNTER3 991L10L13B-L91

Intermediate: 650 - 949

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Horstman, ShaiHOMEP8 718W12W10W7D231st Place Trophy
2Kondisetti, Sai DeepakHAMHS10 771W20W15W3D132nd Place Trophy
3Shalaby, OmarDORSE6 760W9W8L2W1133rd Place Trophy
4Liu, Jason ZHOSAC2 651W11D16W13D734th Place Trophy
5Graham, WilliamINGOE5 662L8W14W20W935th Place Trophy
6Beideman, MicahHOMES10 691L10W20W16W836th Place Trophy
7Schmitt, JustinINGOM6 786W18W17L1D427th Place Ribbon
8Robinson, ScottMOONM8 802W5L3W15L62
9Maslo, AlexanderINGOM6 861L3W12W10L52
10Sadam, PrinceUNVPK3 807W6L1L9W162
11Reddy, RohanINGOE5 797L4W21W17L32
12Shah, Anshul JINGOE5 612L1L9W21W172
13Koka, SreemanFRANK4 732D16W18L4D152
14Diaz, AlbertoSTELZ5 698L17L5W18W202
15Pius, JebishPIVIK4 852W21L2L8D131
16Ades, OrliCOMDS3 821D13D4L6L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Rana, Navin NSWUPR7 816W14L7L11L121
18Peris, AlexanderSHAJR5 938L7L13L14W211
19Blanc, AntoineSACRE6 817B-U-U-U-1
20Koka, RahulSFYMS6 920L2L6L5L14
21Staresininc, RobertMONTE4 739L15L11L12L180

Advanced Beginner: 400 - 649

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Blake, S MichaelOLSHS11 439W9W5W12W341st Place Trophy
2Bellisario, DominicINGOM6 632W11D20W14W1032nd Place Trophy
3Bellisario, RomanINGOE3 537W24W4W13L133rd Place Trophy
4Basu, SomdattaSFYMS6 623W7L3W20W834th Place Trophy
5Palone, NicholasINGOE4 563W21L1W16W1135th Place Trophy
6Fitzgerald, WillemINGOE2 604L8W23W18W1336th Place Trophy
7Maher, HunterSTLOU4 506L4W24W22W1237th Place Trophy
8Collier, AdamINDEP8 497W6W17D10L428th Place Ribbon
9Bellino, Anthony FSPATR5 587L1D21W27W1928th Place Ribbon
10Ha, ChristopherINGOE4 512W27W22D8L228th Place Ribbon
11Anderson, CiaraAVNWE5 508L2W25W15L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Thirkell, ThomasINGOE4 540W28W14L1L72
13Malarvasan, VarunCECLI5 527W26W15L3L62
14Zhu, ChristianWINCH4 624W18L12L2W202
15Maga, MichaelFCYHS8 592W16L13L11W232
16Malarvasan, TarunHLSMC3 450L15W26L5W222
17Allen, MaxFCYHS8 564W23L8L19W252
18Aravind, SudarshanSSTEP-1 507L14W28L6W262
19Perl, LeoSTBER4 437L22W27W17L92
20Maher, MollySTLOU6 556W25D2L4L141
21Manda, Kedar RSFYMS6 429L5D9L23W281
22Hilton, AbigailCOLFX3 587W19L10L7L161
23Stein, AidanFAIRV3 435L17L6W21L151
24Koka, RohanSFELE3 411L3L7L25W271
25Ginde, RajMONTE5 427L20L11W24L171
26Thirumala, SrivatsavFRANK3 400L13L16W28L181
27Bratu, DanPOFF4 649L10L19L9L240
28Biondi, BenjaminSFELE3 421L12L18L26L210

Grade 5 - 12 Beginner: Under 400

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Sivaramakrishnan, GaneshBOYCE6 295W6W13W2W541st Place Trophy
2Saravanan, DhiviyashreeSFYMS6UnrW19W3L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Marshall, CameronAVNWE5 271W23L2W9W433rd Place Trophy
4Wensuslaus, DanielSFYMS6 272W12W14W11L334th Place Trophy
5Gandikota, SanjanaFORTC8 309W21W20W10L135th Place Trophy
6Pawuk, David NMOONM8UnrL1W26W19W1136th Place Trophy
7Krah, CadeFCYHS8 264W17L11W21W1437th Place Ribbon
8Wilkinson, MichaelINGOM6UnrW22L10W20W1237th Place Ribbon
9Kim, DanielOHARA5 203D16W15L3W192
10Owens, SilasOHARA5 226W26W8L5L22
11Kashyap, AnanthMONTE5UnrW25W7L4L621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Bobak-Rouce, LukasHOSAC5UnrL4W24W13L821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Maruthupandian, Ezhil NilavanSFYMS7 101W15L1L12W222
14Goetzman, WilliamMONTE5UnrW24L4W25L721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Heston, MilesFCHER6 357L13L9W24W232
16Murphy, TrinityBOYCE6UnrD9L19D22W2121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Harvey, Patrick HiltonCOLFX5UnrL7D25D23W2021st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Martinez-Gonzalez, Silvia5UnrL20L21D26W251
19Kessler, TrevorFCHER5 167L2W16L6L91
20Corey, HunterFCHER6 162W18L5L8L171
21Walls, MarkFCHER6 103L5W18L7L161
22Woodhall, KayleighFCHER5 103L8D23D16L131
23Maruthupandian, IlakkiaSFYMS8UnrL3D22D17L151
24Rai, PramanSFYMS6 216L14L12L15W261
25Santek, TaylorFCHER6 203L11D17L14L18
26Flaus, WyattFCHER6UnrL10L6D18L24

Grade K - 4 Beginner: Under 400

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kim, Alexander KwenHAINE4 366W27W7W4W641st Place Trophy
2Zhao, StevenINGOE4 255W22W17W5W1042nd Place Trophy
3Zhao, SarahINGOE3 251W24D10W21W1233rd Place Trophy
4Greenberg, EvanINGOE4 252W26W15L1W1434th Place Trophy
5Collier, DevinWMPEN3 110W19W13L2W2035th Place Trophy
6Ellis, Brady MSTBER4 303W34W23W8L136th Place Trophy
7Ginde, RonitMONTE1 155W31L1W15W1837th Place Trophy
8Anderson, ColinAVNWE2 177W14W18L6W1638th Place Ribbon
9Stoeckle, IsaacAVNWE4UnrL11W32W28W1331st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Telang, ShivumGLENM1UnrW29D3W11L222nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Akolkar, UdbhavEHALL4 379W9D12L10W212
12Rusiewicz, IvanCDTCA0 228W32D11W20L32
13Muzzio, MichaelFCHER4 304W16L5W22L92
14Varshney, JaiHERIT1UnrL8W33W17L42
15Jesso, NicholausSTBER4UnrW25L4L7W302
16Mengane, Aayush SHAINE4UnrL13W19W23L82
17Bobak-Rouce, DylanHOSAC3UnrW30L2L14W282
18Raju, VidhyutSFELE4 368W33L8W27L72
19Thirkell, SammyINGOE2UnrL5L16W34W272
20Kondisetti, Sai VasudhacharPOFF4UnrD21W25L12L511st Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Bandos, DanielRAMEL0UnrD20W29L3L111
22Rai, NimishSFELE4UnrL2W30L13D251
23Thompson, LucasAVNWE2 127W28L6L16D241
24Wudkwych, DylanFCHER4UnrL3D26D29D231
25Lever, OscarCOLFX3 351L15L20W26D221
26Balzer, SeanSTLOU4UnrL4D24L25W331
27Vermeulen, DaltonFCHER3UnrL1W31L18L191
28Manda, Saishree RSFELE1UnrL23W34L9L171
29Rapp, Eliza MarieAVNWE4 110L10L21D24D311
30Wadatkar, Avyukt AGLENM0UnrL17L22W32L151
31Bonthu, NikhilBRDWD0UnrL7L27D33D291
32Greenberg, ConnorINGOE1UnrL12L9L30D34
33Drinkwine, RachaelFCHER4UnrL18L14D31L26
34Krah, BrodyFCHER3UnrL6L28L19D32

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
113INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
212FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
38SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
46AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
56INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
65MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
75SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
83COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
93FCYHSFort Cherry High SchoolFort Cherry School District
103FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
113HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
123STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
133STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
142BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
152DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
162GLENMGlen Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
172HAINEHaine Elementary SchoolSeneca Valley School District
182HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
192MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
202MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
212OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
222POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
232RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
242STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
251ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
261BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
271CECLICecil Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
281CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
291CDTCAChrist Divine Teacher SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
301COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
311EHALLEden Hall Upper Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
321FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
331FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
341FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
351HAMHSHampton Township High SchoolHampton Township School District
361HLSMCHills Hendersonville SchoolCanon McMillan School District
371HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
381HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
391INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
401LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
411MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
421OLSHSOur Lady Sacred Heart High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
431PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
441SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
451SSTEPSecond Step Pre School
461SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
471SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
481SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
491SPATRSt Patricks SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
501UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
511WMPENWilliam Penn Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
521WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: March 19, 2016
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers