2012 Pittsburgh Scholastic Chess Chmp

Held March 3, 2012 at Oakland Catholic


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
212CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
312INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
411PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
59COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
68SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
78COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Samo, MikeCYBER121274W8W7W9W241st Place Trophy
2Friedlander, HenrySHAMD61436W12W3W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Lind, Ben DHOMES121136W4L2W11W633rd Place Trophy
4Priore, AshleyCYBER61340L3W12W10W534th Place Trophy
5Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP71370W6W10L2L425th Place Trophy
6Buuch, MolorSHAMD71149L5W11W7L326th Place Ribbon
7Deddo, Kyle CMARSS101453W9L1L6W1226th Place Ribbon
8Pedapati, Vinay CSFYMS51087L1L9W12W1026th Place Ribbon
9Pius, AbishPLUMH111193L7W8L1L111
10Lee, SylvieSHASR91102W11L5L4L811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Vollmer, LukeCNMSR91314L10L6L3W91
12Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN41176L2L4L8L7

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Meyers, Nathan YPCAPA101064W15W4W9W241st Place Trophy
2Kotte, NihanthSFYMS8 889W6W3W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Johnson, AndrewINGOE41061W13L2W10W933rd Place Trophy
4Wang, WilliamINGOE5 881W11L1D6W1424th Place Trophy
5Pullen, EmmanuelPETRM71070W8W10L2D725th Place Trophy
6Anderegg, JacobCNMSR91038L2W16D4W1326th Place Ribbon
7Lavande, ShaunakBOYCE5 865L10B-W11D526th Place Ribbon
8Pius, SubishPLUMH10 973L5D14W16W1226th Place Ribbon
9Wang, JamesMTLJR6 862W17W12L1L32
10Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER51013W7L5L3W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Srinivasan, AshwinCOLFX61014L4W15L7W162
12Neill, ZachWVIEW51043W14L9D13L81
13Bahl, TarushINDEP7 950L3W17D12L61
14Vedati, NidhiSFYMS6 917L12D8W17L41
15Briegel, JasonBOWER2 955L1L11B-L101
16Frischling, AnthonySWUPR9 825B-L6L8L111
17Ganger, TimCOLFX6 999L9L13L14B-1

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cicero, ScottCCATH9 759W13W8W4W241st Place Trophy
2Bisno, SamFALK4 698W16W3W9L132nd Place Trophy
3Lipsky, SimonPCAPA9 772W11L2W7W833rd Place Trophy
4Junker, TobyOBAMA7 747W19W6L1W1034th Place Trophy
5Huang, ChristopherMARSH2 781W15L7W11W1235th Place Trophy
6Sasson, Ivry DCOMDS1 624X-L4W15W936th Place Trophy
7Chi, EthanINGOE5 730W18W5L3W1437th Place Ribbon
8Hertzman, JonahKERR2 627W14L1W16L32
9Shea, MichaelMCIEL5 809W17W10L2L62
10Minnich, HollyINDJR6 730W12L9W18L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Keegan, HaydenHANCE0 657L3W16L5W192
12Kovalik-Haas, JoeyPCAPA9 637L10W17W14L52
13Acuna, NickMOONM6 651L1L14W17W152
14Jukalkar, PrateekSFYMS5 721L8W13L12L71
15Cook, QuentinOHARA2 660L5W19L6L131
16Shea, EricNHLJH7 846L2L11L8W181
17Wang, YidingFRANK0 688L9L12L13B-1
18Pamula, AneeshFRANK2 634L7B-L10L161
19Ramprasad, AnirudhALPHA4 648L4L15B-L111

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brosius, JackCLJSH9UnrW6W14W3W441st Place Trophy
2Macklin, JoelOBAMA9UnrW20W12W7W542nd Place Trophy
3Chi, ConnorINGOE2 543W17W16L1W1833rd Place Trophy
4Fitzgerald, DylanINGOE2 488W11W25W15L134th Place Trophy
5Briegel, AlexMCMUR6 360W28W27W9L235th Place Trophy
6Price, NicholasPEEBL5 441L1W23W22W1536th Place Trophy
7Gentilcore, ClaytonCCATH10 389W26W22L2W2037th Place Trophy
8Howard, IssacOBAMA6UnrL21W24W12W1331st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Szabo, EliCCATH10UnrW32W21L5W1738th Place Ribbon
10Gu, AndrewOBAMA6UnrL13W30W21W1638th Place Ribbon
11Richardson, Robert JrCCATH10UnrL4D20W28W2622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Kolla, BhavanaSFYMS5 499W23L2L8W2521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Ganger, WilliamCOLFX4 499W10L15W25L82
14Klinges, AidanSEWLR3 522W19L1L18W292
15Mc Ginley, JessieHAMMD6UnrW30W13L4L621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Cohn, JarrettSTEDM1 428W31L3W26L102
17David, BruceMONCC3 406L3W31W27L92
18Lee, JonathanPCAPA10 401L22W32W14L32
19Kovalik-Haas, MartinPCAPA6 351L14W28L20W272
20Beresteanu, Liam WCOMDS2 431L2D11W19L71
21Wang, Joseph ZionSTECH6 453W8L9L10D231
22Gangineni, SreejaSFYMS6 538W18L7L6D241
23Boddhula, SanathBOYCE6 300L12L6W30D211
24Beresteanu, Guy WCOMDS5 413L25L8W32D221
25Colaianni, AndrewMCMUR6UnrW24L4L13L121
26Peris, AlexanderKNTUK1 531L7W29L16L111
27Balistreri, AnthonySTELZ7 527W29L5L17L191
28Hertzman, NoahKERR4 523L5L19L11W321
29Sirlin, NateCOLFX2 369L27L26W31L141
30Graham, WilliamINGOE1 434L15L10L23D31
31Naugle, DavidSTELZ7UnrL16L17L29D30
32Graham, KimINGOM6UnrL9L18L24L280

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kowalewski, KubaOBAMA6 343W21W22W9W441st Place Trophy
2Finder, BenOBAMA6 164D14W27W10W332nd Place Trophy
3Farelli, RoccoMCKEE2 261W26W15W12L233rd Place Trophy
4Shalaby, YusufHOMEP7 340W29W25W13L134th Place Trophy
5Miyashita, NaoyukiCOLFX5 346L9W14W25W1835th Place Trophy
6Limegrover, SamSTELZ7 330W16L13W26W1236th Place Trophy
7Lin, Jonathan WWASHE1 330W31L9W21W2037th Place Trophy
8Yates, BradenBAKER4 255L12W28W15W1938th Place Trophy
9Lee, OwenPCAPA7 128W5W7L1D1129th Place Trophy
10Tustin, JesseBRVIW4 341W23D17L2W13210th Place Ribbon
11Farr, TylerMOONM6 280L13W29W16D9210th Place Ribbon
12Morgenstern, DavisCOMDS1UnrW8W18L3L621st Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Lind, JesseHOMEE5UnrW11W6L4L102
14Hollins, JalenSTEDM0UnrD2L5W30D172
15Li, AidanINGOE3UnrW30L3L8W262
16Yang, JeffreyFRANK3 953L6W30L11W252
17Bransome, JackCOLFX0 176W32D10L19D142
18Jukalkar, PreetamSFELE0 265W28L12W27L52
19Sharma, RishinHANMS5 335L27W31W17L82
20Goldberg, DanielCOLFX2UnrL25W23W22L72
21Portela, DiegoCOLFX1 124L1W32L7D241
22Mao, KevinINGOE1 239W24L1L20H-1
23Boddhula, SadhanaEISEN3 122L10L20D28W2711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
24Reagans, AedanSTEDM1UnrL22L26W29D211
25Humes, BenjaminPLUMH11 210W20L4L5L161
26Mc Kinney, KatieCOLFX8 222L3W24L6L151
27Montelibano, JoaquinCOLFX3 105W19L2L18L231
28Leech, AndrewLNCLN2UnrL18L8D23D311
29Kusumanchi, AnishSHAJR2 109L4L11L24B-1
30Eagle, HoldenSTBED2 250L15L16L14W321
31Klein, ErinCOMDS2UnrL7L19D32D281
32Kaminski, KristinSTSEB2UnrL17L21D31L30
33Schreiber, JakobHOWE3UnrH-U-U-U-

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
110COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
28INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
36PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
46OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
56SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
65COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
74CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
83FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
93PLUMHPlum Sr High SchoolPlum Borough School District
103STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
113STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
122BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
132CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
142HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
152KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
162MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
172MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
182CYBERPA Cyber SchoolMidland School District
192SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
201BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
211BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
221BRVIWBroadview Elementary School
231CLJSHClarion Limestone High School
241EISENEisenhower Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
251FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
261HANMSHaine Middle SchoolSeneca Valley School District
271HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
281HANCEHance Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
291HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
301HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
311HOWEHowe Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
321INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
331INDJRIndiana Junior High SchoolIndiana Area School District
341INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
351MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
361KNTUKKentucky Avenue SchoolPrivate School District
371LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
381LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
391MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
401MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
411MCIELMc Intyre Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
421MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
431MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
441NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
451OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
461PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
471PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
481ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
491STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
501SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
511SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
521SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
531SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
541SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
551STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
561STSEBSt Sebastian North Hills SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
571WASHEWashington Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
581WVIEWWest View Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
591WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: March 3, 2012
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers