2017 Future Champions Chess Challenge

Held December 9, 2017 at the Irish Center of Pittsburgh


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
29INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
39COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
48BADENBaden Academy
57NBRMSNew Brighton Area Middle School
67STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stein, DevonFOXHS121507W9W2W3W541st Place Trophy
2Koka, SreemanINGOM61135W12L1W4W632nd Place Trophy
3Bandos, MatthewMOSMD61287W11W6L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Cheon, JeongwooMARSM6 966W8W5L2D924th Place Trophy
5Ferreira, Michael LMTLJR61236W10L4W11L125th Place Ribbon
6Tao, OlymCOLFX3UnrW14L3W9L225th Place Ribbon
7Goldberg, JacobCOLFX81068L13W12W10L325th Place Ribbon
8Fitzgerald, DylanINGOM81071L4L10W13W1425th Place Ribbon
9Maslo, AlexanderINGOM81000L1W13L6D41
10Umeshkumar, KishanNORTH4 986L5W8L7D111
11Lebita, MarcCOLFX4 995L3W14L5D101
12Beideman, MicahHOMES12 969L2L7L14W131
13Stein, DylanFOXHS9 901W7L9L8L121
14Lin, BenjaminJEFFR1 931L6L11W12L81

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Palone, NicholasINGOM6 825W12W18W8W341st Place Trophy
2Monaco, Edward IVWINCH6 815D16W10W15W932nd Place Trophy
3Perl, LeoSTBER6 774W22W4W9L133rd Place Trophy
4Kunapuli, SiddarthOLENT2 679W5L3W19W834th Place Trophy
5Settnek, Braeden THAMMD7 896L4W7W17W1335th Place Trophy
6Solai, NakulCARSN8 858L17W21W10W1136th Place Ribbon
7Udeshi, RishabhINGOM6 619D15L5W16W182
8Aravind, SudarshanCLAEL1 707W11W19L1L42
9Solai, PradyunCARSN7 899W13W17L3L22
10Calso, MarcoINGOE5 629W14L2L6W172
11Gulati, ShauryaKAUPP5 607L8W12W18L62
12Stein, AidanFAIRV5 655L1L11W22W192
13Dam, SohamLNCLN3 705L9W22W20L52
14Schmitt, JustinINGOM8 785L10L20W21W152
15Fitzgerald, WillemINGOE4 729D7W16L2L141
16Huang, BenjaminEHALL4 647D2L15L7W201
17Murphy, TrinityFORTC8 656W6L9L5L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Islam, SolveiCOLFX5 736W20L1L11L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Kim, DanielSHAMD7 809W21L8L4L121
20Anderson, CiaraAVWMD7 621L18W14L13L1611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
21Siegert, CorwinLINCE4 647L19L6L14W221
22Zhou, BruceMARSM7 627L3L13L12L210

Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Bandos, DanielRAMEL2 566W28W11W13W341st Place Trophy
2Martin, LukeFAIRV4 550D24W12W15W432nd Place Trophy
3Thirkell, ThomasINGOM6 599W9W10W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Bozick, ColinMARKM1 485W25W8W5L234th Place Trophy
5Jones, ColterHOMEE5 390W29W7L4W1735th Place Trophy
6Rizzo, SalvatoreCOLFX5 483W27W14L3W1136th Place Trophy
7Marcellus, AdamNBRMS8 581W16L5W24W1237th Place Trophy
8Sweeney, CharlieOBAMA6UnrW31L4W23X-38th Place Trophy
9Wellman, IanMONTE4 461L3W27W25W1439th Place Trophy
10Patibandla, AnkitNORTH3 479W32L3W26W16310th Place Ribbon
11Smith, PaytonNBRMS8UnrW19L1W18L62Top Unrated Trophy
12Selokar, AryanFRREG6 375W17L2W19L72
13Goetzman, WilliamHAMMD7 460W15W18L1F-2
14Rawson, PhillipBMS8UnrW22L6W20L922nd Place Unrated Ribbon
15Marshall, CameronAVWMD7 597L13W23L2W302
16Sekula, JohnFALK4 426L7W31W21L102
17Kingsford, HenryFALK1 542L12W30W29L52
18Hale, MatayoEDEN4 586W30L13L11W292
19Ridinger, LandonEDEN3 516L11W28L12W242
20Wu, StevenHOSAC4 475D23D26L14W252
21Huang, BrendanWEXFD2 503D26D24L16W282
22Choset, MalikKERR5 496L14L25W27W262
23McCartney, TylerNBRMS8UnrD20L15L8W311
24Eckenrode, LukeBADEN4 388D2D21L7L191
25Green, KameronNBRMS8UnrL4W22L9L201
26Rossi-Keen, OwenLPPAS8UnrD21D20L10L221
27Buecker, LoganBADEN6UnrL6L9L22W321
28Thakkar, RudraAEOBL8 389L1L19W31L211
29Mengane, Aayush SHANMS6 445L5W32L17L181
30Anderson, ColinAVNWE4 428L18L17W32L151
31Rakach, MarkWASHI5 525L8L16L28L230
32Paredes, GabrielSTKIL6UnrL10L29L30L270

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Bozick, PiperMARKM5 359W8W12W16W741st Place Trophy
2English, AustinALPHA4 238W21W18D3W1132nd Place Trophy
3Weber, AlexSTKIL4 305W30W17D2W633rd Place Trophy
4Hoffman, ChandlerHARDG5UnrW23W10L6W1634th Place Trophy
5Bozick, MollyMARKM3 180W26W9L7W1835th Place Trophy
6Bonthu, NikhilBRDWD2 310W35W24W4L336th Place Trophy
7Jayaraman, AniruddhMARSH1 283W31W25W5L137th Place Trophy
8Buterbaugh, NathanialBADEN4 103L1W39W20X-38th Place Trophy
9Okonkwo, StevenSTEDM3 309W19L5W31W1739th Place Trophy
10Yechoor, NeetaWINCH4 280W36L4W19W22310th Place Ribbon
11Liu, LucasINGOE1UnrW34D20W29L22Top Unrated Trophy
12Choset, MaxKERR3 216W39L1W33D132
13Thirkell, MaxINGOE2UnrL16W34W24D1222nd Place Unrated Ribbon
14Palmieri, AlexBADEN4 308W32D29D22D152
15Reddy, AnikaINGOE3 105W40L16W25D142Top Girl Ribbon
16Kairi, ArjunMTLMN1 262W13W15L1L42
17Liu, AaronINGOE3 109W28L3W21L92
18Rizzo, DavidCOLFX3 331W27L2W30L52
19Cavanaugh, BenjaminAVNWE3UnrL9W26L10W372
20Mauro, Patrick FinnSTEDM3 202D22D11L8W292
21Blackledge, JacobCOLFX4UnrL2W27L17W302
22McHale, AidenINGOE3UnrD20W38D14L102
23Festa, CarsonMONTE3 296L4W36W32F-2
24Jayaraman, SiddharthMARSH1 182W33L6L13W312
25Hale, MakkoEDEN2UnrB-L7L15W322
26Rossi-Keen, CarmineBADEN5UnrL5L19W34W382
27Carroll, TylerSTKIL4UnrL18L21W40W332
28Paredes, AlejandroSTKIL2UnrL17L30W39W352
29Webb, AmiraCOLFX3 166W37D14L11L201
30Ngan, JustinSTEDM3UnrL3W28L18L211
31Sweeney, EliALLTE2UnrL7W40L9L241
32Kallavi, PranavINGOE5UnrL14W37L23L251
33Cornelius, Andrew DINGOE2UnrL24W35L12L271
34Pribich, OgdenMARSH2 161L11L13L26W401
35Buecker, SofiaBADEN4UnrL6L33W38L281
36Tadros, DemetriousALPHA3UnrL10L23L37W391
37Baldwin, JulianBADEN4UnrL29L32W36L191
38Thakkar, DhruvCNTER5 106H-L22L35L26
39Kallavi, ManviINGOE3UnrL12L8L28L360
40Webb, AvaCOLFX2UnrL15L31L27L340

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
110INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
29COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
37BADENBaden Academy
47INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
54NBRMSNew Brighton Area Middle School
64STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
73EDENEden Christian AcademyPrivate School District
83MARKMMarkham Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
93MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
103STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
112AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
122AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District
132CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
142FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
152FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
162FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
172HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
182KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
192MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
202MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
212NORTHNorth Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
222ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
232WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
241AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
251ALLTEAllegheny Traditional Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
261BMSBishop Mussio School
271BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
281CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
291CLAELClarion Area Elementary SchoolClarion Area School District
301EHALLEden Hall Upper Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
311FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
321FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
331HANMSHaine Middle SchoolSeneca Valley School District
341HARDGHarding Middle School
351HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
361HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
371HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
381JEFFRJefferson Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
391MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
401KAUPPKiski Area Upper Elementary SchoolKiski Area School District
411LINCELincoln Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
421LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
431LPPASLincoln Park Performing School
441MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
451MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
461OBAMAObama SchoolPittsburgh School District
471OLENTOlentangy Meadows Elementary School
481RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
491SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
501STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
511WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
521WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: December 9, 2017
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers