13th Tri-State Junior Open

Held December 11, 2010 at CMU - 143 entries


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District1st Place Team Trophy
210ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District3rd Place Team Trophy
410HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District4th Place Team Ribbon
510CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District4th Place Team Ribbon
69MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
79FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
87CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
94COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cano, RomanFOXHS91695W15W9W5W241st Place Trophy
2Botek, JonathanGILMR61563W10W6W8L132nd Place Trophy
3Mo, JackINGOM71680W17L8W12W933rd Place Trophy
4Tian, AaronHUDHS101760L14W16W11W834th Place Trophy
5Li, ByronMARSM61469W13W14L1D625th Place Trophy
6Watkins, Antonio GCCATH121192W7L2W14D526th Place Ribbon
7Naser, JonathanCNMSR121433L6W10D13W1426th Place Ribbon
8Chekan, Peter RCCATH121460W12W3L2L42
9Linzer, AndrewWINCH101434W11L1W16L32
10Friedlander, HenrySHAJR51303L2L7B-W132
11Mc Kinstry, Robbie ECCATH111215L9W15L4W162
12Vollmer, LukeCNMMS81205L8B-L3W152
13Gao, PeterALLDE101229L5W17D7L101
14Keitel, JordanALLDE121377W4L5L6L71
15Myers, GrantALLDE121371L1L11W17L121
16Hamblin, NathanielNPHSU111177B-L4L9L111
17Deddo, Kyle CMARSS91365L3L13L15B-1

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Warburton, AndrewQVJHS81174W10W6W2W541st Place Trophy
2Beideman, CalvinHOMES91098W8W3L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Panda, RuthvikSFYMS51159W9L2W12W733rd Place Trophy
4Hoffman, Maria EHOMES111167W13L7W11W634th Place Trophy
5Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP6 952W14D10W7L125th Place Trophy
6Senthil, SwathiSFELE31128W11L1W8L426th Place Ribbon
7Wang, Nathan ZMCMUR61125W12W4L5L326th Place Ribbon
8Crawford, DanielSTMAR7 970L2W9L6W1226th Place Ribbon
9Myers, SterlingSWUPR6 999L3L8W13W1126th Place Ribbon
10Corbin, JustinBOYCE61044L1D5W14L21
11Joyce, Shaun TCCATH12 997L6W14L4L91
12Sastry, VijayHAWK3 983L7W13L3L81
13Yu, VictorCOLFX41026L4L12L9X-1
14Butler, PaulHOMES91046L5L11L10F-0

Rated 775 - 949

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lynch, AddisonFOXHS9 940W15W8W3W241st Place Trophy
2Chengshi, ChristopherWYLAN3 806W7W4W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Anderegg, JacobCNMMS8 803W12W9L1W1133rd Place Trophy
4Mao, Victor TFRREG7UnrB-L2W10W1334th Place Trophy
5Parhi, Sanjay5 844W18W14L2W735th Place Trophy
6Wang, RoyPETRM8 813H-W16L7W926th Place Ribbon
7Yang, TomCARSN6 939L2W17W6L52
8Rodes, ChristopherHOMEE3 795W11L1L13W172
9Narayan, SiddarthMARSM7 790W10L3W14L62
10Migliuolo, VittorioCNMMS8 897L9W12L4W162
11Chedia, Anna MariaLIBER4 907L8W15W16L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Moore, JimmyDRMNT4 939L3L10W15W142
13Tilton, IanMOONM7 924L14W18W8L42
14Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN4 796W13L5L9L121
15Corbin, DavidFORTC7 824L1L11L12W181
16Barrante, LukeALPHA5 778W17L6L11L101
17Balasubramani, HarishwerNAIHS9 851L16L7W18L81
18Cranor, ShaneCOLFX4 777L5L13L17L150

Rated 600 - 774

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Bahl, TarushARMST6 672W4W8D3W731st Place Trophy
2Zhao, JoeCARSN7 705W12W15W5D332nd Place Trophy
3Buuch, MolorSHAMD6 771W11W10D1D233rd Place Trophy
4Robertson, SemeionHOMEP7 769L1W6W10W1134th Place Trophy
5Niggemyer, MichaelALPHA4 670W14W9L2W835th Place Trophy
6Wang, BertMCMUR4 626W7L4W9W1436th Place Ribbon
7Mi, MichaelFRANK2 699L6W12W16L12
8Virany, RobertMCMUR6 730W16L1W15L52
9Stratimirovic, LukaEDGEP4 729W17L5L6W162
10Fetting, LeahFAIRV4 688W18L3L4W1721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Paski, AlexanderALPHA6 687L3W18W14L42
12Kotte, NihanthSFYMS7 638L2L7D13W151
13Dassanaike, AkshanaFRANK3 723L15L16D12W181
14Alker, JordanSBROK6 767L5W17L11L61
15Jarsulic, BobbyAMBJH8 642W13L2L8L121
16Leone, StevenREDLT5 644L8W13L7L91
17Biscardo, AnthonyMCMUR6 666L9L14W18L101
18Mah, IsaacOHARA3 619L10L11L17L130

Grade 6 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Degraaf, JosiahHOMES9UnrW2W15W7W341st Place Trophy
2Weiss, RyanSTLOU6 453L1W13W10W432nd Place Trophy
3Rana, Neil ASWUPR6UnrW11W12W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Dunstan, ZacharyCNMMS8 456W16W10W15L234th Place Trophy
5Bhat, AkashBOYCE6 426W18L7W17W935th Place Trophy
6Masse, Piol HaBOYCE6UnrL9B-W19W1136th Place Ribbon
7Makkar, NaveenHERMT6UnrX-W5L1D821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Allen, MacKenzie XHARDG7 484W19W9L3D72
9Huo, Jeff WFORTC8 328W6L8W12L52
10Neely, JoelPCAPA6 284W14L4L2W152
11Mehdi, ZainMARSM7 403L3W16W14L62
12Fetting, EllieDORSE6 466W13L3L9W1821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Feffer, NicholasHOMEP6 100L12L2W16W192
14Thimmiah, RajSWUPR6 541L10W19L11W172
15Balistreri, AnthonySTELZ6 525W17L1L4L101
16Misquitta, Neale J JrBOYCE6UnrL4L11L13B-1
17Shetty, EthanMOONM8 256L15W18L5L141
18Powell, GarrettWALLM6UnrL5L17B-L121
19Bowin, AnnaCOLFX8 111L8L14L6L130
20Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFYMS8 363F-U-U-U-0

Grade K - 5 Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Feffer, JosephHOMEE5 488W14W6W5W241st Place Trophy
2Mao, MarshallNEWLN3 587W16W13W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Stratimirovic, StefanEDGEP2 558W7W11L2W933rd Place Trophy
4Stein, DevonFAIRV5 527L11W8W12W734th Place Trophy
5Khor, James JBOYCE5 519W8D12L1W1125th Place Trophy
6Venkat, DaitaCHRIN3 526W15L1D11W1226th Place Ribbon
7Lerner, Benjamin AHERMT2 279L3W16W13L42
8Jukalkar, PrateekSFELE4 443L5L4W14W132
9Ramprasad, AnirudhALPHA3 504L12W10W15L32
10Sivakumar, PrathikshaSTRMS3 426L13L9B-W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Balasubramani, KabilanFRANK3 471W4L3D6L51
12Znaczko, KyraSTKIL5 425W9D5L4L61
13Weiss, Michael AFAIRV3 508W10L2L7L81
14Frey, MeganDEWLL5 545L1L15L8B-1
15Jacobs, PeterCOLFX3 468L6W14L9L101
16Wang, JamesLNCLN5 503L2L7U-U-0
17Thomas, ZionFALK5 502F-U-U-U-0

Grade 4 - 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Degraaf, DanielHOMEE5UnrW17W2W8W641st Place Trophy
2Barud, AlEHALL4 401W4L1W3W1032nd Place Trophy
3Fogarty, ShaneENVCS5 264W12W7L2W933rd Place Trophy
4Keat, JamesENVCS5UnrL2W14W12W834th Place Trophy
5Keat, JosephENVCS5UnrW16W18D6D735th Place Trophy
6Robinson, MattBROKS5 389W11W9D5L126th Place Ribbon
7Beideman, MicahHOMEE5 219W15L3W17D526th Place Ribbon
8Prescott, R KotaroDONAL4 350W13W10L1L42
9Virany, WalterMCMUR4 227W19L6W13L32
10Weiss, BenjaminFAIRV4UnrB-L8W11L221st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Feffer, JacquelineHOMEE5UnrL6W19L10W1421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Khazanchi, RushminMCCOR5UnrL3W16L4W1821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Fortunato, BrendanBOYCE5UnrL8W15L9W1621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Dumitriu, ToniCOLFX5 145W18L4W19L1121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Lounder, AdamBROKS5UnrL7L13W18B-21st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Swanson, Joshua DHOMEE4UnrL5L12B-L131
17Spilsbury, PeytonBOYCE5UnrL1B-L7U-1
18Shields, SammyHOMEE4UnrL14L5L15L120
19Culhane, JackBOYCE5UnrL9L11L14U-0

Grade K - 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Murray, JonahBAKER2UnrD9W12W7W631st Place Trophy
2DiMarsico, MatthewALPHA1 383W20W16W3D432nd Place Trophy
3Znaczko, TylerHOMEE3 422W10W5L2W1333rd Place Trophy
4Liu, SuhangWLSLR2 421W18D6W8D234th Place Trophy
5Wang, KatalinaBOWER1UnrB-L3W16W1135th Place Trophy
6Pan, JacobTRINI3 325W14D4W9L126th Place Ribbon
7Kearney, CalebMINAD3UnrW13D9L1W1526th Place Ribbon
8Beresteanu, Liam WCOMDS1 106W17W11L4D1226th Place Ribbon
9Narayan, ArjunMARSH2 423D1D7L6W172
10Rana, Navin NSEWLR2UnrL3W14L11W1621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Stein, DylanFAIRV2 408W19L8W10L52
12Fetting, NateFAIRV2 238H-L1W18D82
13Klinges, AidanSEWLR2 195L7W20W17L32
14Swanson, JeffreyHOMEE3UnrL6L10W19W2021st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Mc Cargo, FifeMONCC1UnrL16D18W20L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Cranor, MayaCOLFX2 150W15L2L5L101
17Swanson, Josiah DHOMEE1UnrL8W19L13L91
18Chamberlain, RobertHOMEE3UnrL4D15L12D191
19Alker, ElijahCONCR3UnrL11L17L14D18
20Barud, OliverCYBER2UnrL2L13L15L140

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
111HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
28BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
36COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
46FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
55MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
65ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
74CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
84CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
94HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
103ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
113ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
123FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
133HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
143MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
153SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
163SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
172CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
182EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
192FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
202FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
212HERMTHershey Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
222BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
232MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
242SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
252SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
261AMBJHAmbridge Junior High SchoolAmbridge Area School District
271BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
281BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
291CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
301CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
311COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
321CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
331PCAPACreative Performing Arts SchoolPittsburgh School District
341DONALDonaldson Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
351DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
361DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
371EHALLEden Hall Upper Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
381FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
391FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
401GILMRGilmour AcademyDiocese of Cleveland School District
411HARDGHarding Middle School
421HAWKHawken SchoolPrivate School District
431HUDHSHudson High SchoolHudson City School District
441INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
451LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
461LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
471MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
481MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
491MCCORMcCormick Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
501MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
511MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
521MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
531ARMSTNeil Armstrong Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
541NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
551NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
561NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper SchoolPrivate School District
571OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
581PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
591QVJHSQuaker Valley Junior High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
601REDLTRedeemer Lutheran SchoolPrivate School District
611SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
621SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
631SBROKSouth Brook Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
641STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
651STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
661STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
671STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
681STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
691TRINITrinity Christian School
701WALLMWest Allegheny Middle SchoolWest Allegheny School District
711CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
721DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District
731WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
741WLSLRWoolslair Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
751WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 12/11/10
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers