20th Tri-State Junior Open

January 6, 2018


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
110MARKMMarkham Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District1st Place Team Trophy
29INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
38STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
44INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Park, Evan SHOSAC52138W4W5W2W941st Place Trophy
2Pius, KebishPIVIK51384W14W13L1W332nd Place Trophy
3Liu, Jason ZHOSAC41338W15W8W6L233rd Place Trophy
4Bhanushali, KrushnaMOONM61159L1W12W8D524th Place Trophy
5Goldberg, JacobCOLFX81303W16L1W10D425th Place Trophy
6Stein, DevonFOXHS121530W10D7L3W1226th Place Ribbon
7Wang, Chloe HNEWLN31335W17D6L9W1426th Place Ribbon
8Yu, JerryJEFFE41360W11L3L4W132
9Collier, AdamBETHS101431L12W17W7L12
10Pius, JebishPIVIK61132L6W16L5W152
11Solai, NakulCARSN81004L8L15W19W162
12Koka, SreemanINGOM61130W9L4D13L61
13Bandos, MatthewMOSMD61281W19L2D12L81
14Cheon, JeongwooMARSM61074L2D19W15L71
15Lin, BenjaminJEFFR1 922L3W11L14L101
16Maher, MollySTLOU8 946L5L10W17L1111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Palone, NicholasINGOM6 959L7L9L16W191
18Reddy, RohanINGOM7 982B-U-U-U-1
19Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI5 930L13D14L11L17

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Perl, LeoSTBER6 876W18W4W11W541st Place Trophy
2Settnek, Braeden THAMMD7 890W15W8W13W342nd Place Trophy
3Solai, PradyunCARSN7 855W21W6W12L233rd Place Trophy
4Aravind, SudarshanCLAEL1 648W19L1W14W1134th Place Trophy
5Marcellus, AdamNBRMS8 622W27W14W17L135th Place Trophy
6Werner, IsaacMINAD4 673W9L3W25W1336th Place Trophy
7Huang, BenjaminEHALL4 643L11W26W19W1237th Place Ribbon
8Medipalli, AdarshHERIT3 656W24L2W23D92
9Stein, DylanFOXHS9 879L6W21W22D82
10Pretter, SarinaELLIS6 801L22D20W24W1621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11So, JinHoWYLAN5 770W7W25L1L42
12Manda, Kedar RSFYMS8 745W16W17L3L72
13Ramineni, SiddarthNEWLN5 790W20W22L2L62
14Bandos, DanielRAMEL2 745W23L5L4W222
15Fitzgerald, WillemINGOE4 707L2W24L16W252
16Gulati, ShauryaKAUPP5 624L12B-W15L102
17Monaco, Edward IVWINCH6 897W26L12L5W202
18Martin, LukeFAIRV4 667L1L19W26W232
19Yu, Andy PWYLAN4 800L4W18L7D211
20Tuite, JacobSTLOL4 648L13D10W27L171
21Dam, SohamLNCLN3 663L3L9B-D191
22Murphy, TrinityFORTC8 648W10L13L9L141
23Srivastava, AyushINGOE3 629L14W27L8L181
24Graham, WilliamINGOM7 852L8L15L10W261
25Siegert, CorwinLINCE4 601B-L11L6L151
26Ellis, Brady MSTBER6 714L17L7L18L240
27George, ZackSTBER6 718L5L23L20U-0

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Neill, BenARMST5 477W12W20W2W441st Place Trophy
2Anderson, CiaraAVWMD7 584W13W8L1W332nd Place Trophy
3Raje, MeetSFELE5 430W18W7W5L233rd Place Trophy
4Selokar, AryanFRREG6 484W21W15W11L134th Place Trophy
5Marshall, CameronAVWMD7 571W14W16L3W1335th Place Trophy
6Kingsford, HenryFALK1 436W17W10L12W1536th Place Trophy
7Jones, ColterHOMEE5 548W23L3W16W1137th Place Ribbon
8Staresininc, RobertALPHA6 487W27L2W20W1237th Place Ribbon
9Bellisario, RomanINGOE5 500W24L11W22W1437th Place Ribbon
10Maher, HunterSTLOU6 558D22L6W27W212
11Rawson, PhillipBMS8 427W19W9L4L72
12Peterson, BenSTPAT5 575L1W28W6L82
13Bozick, PiperMARKM5 485L2W21W17L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Wellman, IanMONTE4 474L5W25W18L92
15Bonthu, NikhilBRDWD2 568W28L4W19L62
16Assandri, LucaALPHA7 481W25L5L7W202
17Bockstaller, MichaelJEFFE5 533L6W26L13W242
18Hale, MatayoEDEN4 527L3W24L14W232
19Jayaraman, SiddharthMARSH1 494L11W23L15W222
20Hoffman, ChandlerHARDG5 562W26L1L8L161
21Smith, PaytonNBRMS8 584L4L13W26L101
22Ginde, RonitMONTE3 453D10D27L9L191
23Telang, ShivumGLENM3 441L7L19W25L181
24Jayaraman, AniruddhMARSH1 427L9L18W28L171
25Leventopoulos, KariTRFFM6 581L16L14L23W271
26Soxman, TroyHLPRK5 454L20L17L21W281
27Bozick, ColinMARKM1 586L8D22L10L25
28Huang, BrendanWEXFD2 460L15L12L24L260

4 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Lowden, JackBOYCE6UnrW17W8W3W241st Place Trophy
2Noble, ZacharyTRYNE5UnrW18W10W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Wu, StevenHOSAC4 409W16W4L1W1133rd Place Trophy
4Carroll, TylerSTKIL4 187W6L3W13W934th Place Trophy
5Lega, AustinSTTOM5UnrW14W9L2W1235th Place Trophy
6Ghil, JoshuaMARKM5UnrL4W17W10W836th Place Ribbon
7Noble, AlexanderTRINM7UnrD15L14X-W1921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Yechoor, NeetaWINCH4 378W22L1W16L621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9McCartney, TylerNBRMS8 402W21L5W12L42
10An, LukeSTRMS4 257W20L2L6W152
11Busch, MaxMELLN6 107L13W15W14L32
12Anderson, ColinAVNWE4 368W19W13L9L52
13Rajakumar, AtlanticMARKM5UnrW11L12L4W182
14Jesso, NicholausSTBER6 380L5W7L11W162
15Hartman, DannySTBER6 302D7L11W21L101
16Kallavi, PranavINGOE5 105L3W20L8L141
17George, HannahSTBER4 300L1L6W20U-1
18Rapp, Eliza MarieAVWMD6 120L2D22D19L131
19Hartman, ChrisSTBER4 102L12D21D18L71
20Rajakumar, NorthMARKM4UnrL10L16L17W211
21Baldwin, JulianBADEN4 105L9D19L15L20
22Ellis, RyanSTBER4 102L8D18F-U-
23Todd, AlexanderFORTC7UnrH-U-U-U-

K - 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kairi, ArjunMTLMN1 324W21W4W3W241st Place Trophy
2Matros, EvgeniiJEFFE2UnrW5W19W8L132nd Place Trophy
3Singh, KaviFALK3 397W14W11L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Manda, Saishree RSFELE3 122W12L1W19W1534th Place Trophy
5Block, JonahCOLFX2 231L2W18W17W1235th Place Trophy
6Bozick, MollyMARKM3 272L9W16W20W1136th Place Ribbon
7An, SamuelSTRMS2 215W17W9D10L32
8Jiang, AaronSTRMS2 332W16W13L2D102
9Hale, MakkoEDEN2 110W6L7D15W192
10McHale, AidenINGOE3 258D20W22D7D82
11Pribich, OgdenMARSH2 160X-L3W23L62
12Festa, CarsonMONTE3 313L4W21W13L52
13Ghanta, HarshithMEMOR3 124W15L8L12W232
14Reddy, AnikaINGOE3 200L3L15W22W2021st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15So, JinwonWYLAN3 317L13W14D9L41
16Kumar, KavinBAKER2 160L8L6W21D171
17Leamon, Dylan MFOSTE3UnrL7B-L5D1611st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Kallavi, ManviINGOE3 101L19L5B-D221
19Cavanaugh, BenjaminAVNWE3 270W18L2L4L91
20Shawki, AdamEUNIN3UnrD10D23L6L141
21Ramineni, SrinathNEWLN2 132L1L12L16B-1
22Monaco, NicholasWINCH0 106D23L10L14D181
23Walker, BradyBOWER0UnrD22D20L11L131
24Lakshmi, PrathyankaraBRDWD2 394F-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
18STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
27INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
36MARKMMarkham Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
44INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
53AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District
63HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
73JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
83MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
93MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
103NBRMSNew Brighton Area Middle School
113NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
123STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
133WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
143WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
152AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
162BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
172CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
182COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
192EDENEden Christian AcademyPrivate School District
202FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
212FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
222FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
232PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
242ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
252SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
262STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
271BADENBaden Academy
281BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
291BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
301BMSBishop Mussio School
311BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
321BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
331CLAELClarion Area Elementary SchoolClarion Area School District
341EUNINEast Union Elementary SchoolDeer Lakes School District
351EHALLEden Hall Upper Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
361ELLISEllis SchoolPrivate School District
371FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
381FOSTEFoster Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
391FRREGFranklin Regional Middle SchoolFranklin Regional School District
401GLENMGlen Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
411HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
421HARDGHarding Middle School
431HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
441HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
451HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
461JEFFRJefferson Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
471KAUPPKiski Area Upper Elementary SchoolKiski Area School District
481LINCELincoln Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
491LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
501MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
511MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
521MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
531MEMORMemorial Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
541MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
551MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
561MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
571MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
581ARMSTNeil Armstrong Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
591RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
601SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
611STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
621STPATSt Patricks SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
631STLOLSt Therese SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
641STTOMSt Thomas More SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
651TRFFMTrafford Middle SchoolPenn Trafford School District
661TRINMTrinity Middle SchoolTrinity School District
671TRYNETrinity North Elementary SchoolTrinity School District
681WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: January 6, 2018
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers