19th Tri-State Junior Open

Held January 7, 2017 at the Galleria Mall of Mount Lebanon


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112˝COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
210SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District2nd Place Team Trophy
3INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
4FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
59STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District 
69AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District 
78MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District 
84INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District 

Championship - over 1000

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hart, TheodoreEDEN111015W16W6W9W341st Place Trophy
2Yu, JerryJEFFE31081D6W10W14W82nd Place Trophy
3Yu, LeonardoMCKNI31056W10W8W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Maslo, AlexanderINGOM71021W7W15L3W1134th Place Trophy
5Pius, KebishPIVIK41099L13W20W15W935th Place Trophy
6Wang, YidingFRANK51197D2L1W18W136th Place Ribbon
7Robinson, MattMOONS111104L4D18W17W146th Place Ribbon
8Stein, DevonFOXHS111421W17L3W13L22 
9Mi, KathrynINGOM61131W18W19L1L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Ferreira, Michael LLNCLN51153L3L2W16W172 
11Bandos, MatthewMOSMD51191L15W16W19L42 
12Collier, AdamBETHS91118L19L17W20W152 
13Duckworth, ElijahMARSM71020W5D14L8L6 
14Hsieh, MichaelMCMUR61106W20D13L2L7 
15Collier, DevinWMPEN41072W11L4L5L121 
16Pius, JebishPIVIK51098L1L11L10W191 
17Choi, JasonUSCHS91097L8W12L7L101 
18Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI41054L9D7L6D201 
19Kim, JaniseDORSE71036W12L9L11L161 
20Beideman, MicahHOMES111029L14L5L12D18˝ 

Premier - 700-999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Maher, MollySTLOU7 803W12W3D2W61st Place Trophy
2Liu, Jason ZHOSAC3 964W16W8D1W42nd Place Trophy
3Bahl, TanushINDEP8 991W10L1W7W933rd Place Trophy
4Wang, Chloe HNEWLN2 753W15W5W9L234th Place Trophy
5Koka, SreemanFRANK5 902W11L4W8W1035th Place Trophy
6Goldberg, JacobCOLFX7 873D7W18W13L16th Place Ribbon
7Pamula, AneeshINGOM7 998D6W19L3W116th Place Ribbon
8Reddy, RohanINGOM6 793W14L2L5W192 
9Hilton, AbigailCOLFX4 817W13W17L4L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Solai, NakulCARSN7 848L3W12W17L52 
11Perl, LeoSTBER5 762L5B-W14L72 
12Stein, DylanDORSE8 956L1L10W19W182 
13Bahl, TarushBETHS12 969L9W15L6W162 
14Kagle, SamuelCHVSH9 914L8W16L11W172 
15Kim, Alex GFAIRV4 875L4L13D18B- 
16Macagno, FrancescoPIRHM7 805L2L14B-L131 
17Robinson, ScottMOONS9 718B-L9L10L141 
18Horstman, ShaiHOMES9 794D19L6D15L121 
19Mills, Shane PHOMEE4 936D18L7L12L8˝ 

Intermediate - 550-699

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kim, Alexander KwenHANMS5 644W3W5W8D21st Place Trophy
2Islam, SolveiCOLFX4 630W15W4D7D132nd Place Trophy
3Manda, Kedar RSFYMS7 559L1W6W12W1333rd Place Trophy
4Cheon, JeongwooMARSH5 600W9L2W11W834th Place Trophy
5Ulis, MikeCOMDS6 604W14L1W9W1035th Place Trophy
6Marshall, CameronAVWMD6 608W18L3W13W736th Place Ribbon
7Stein, AidanFAIRV4 599W11W10D2L6 
8Saravanan, DhiviyashreeSFYMS7 603W13W12L1L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Anderson, CiaraAVWMD6 657L4W15L5W1621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Basu, SomdattaSFYMS7 615W17L7W14L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Xiang, EvanWYLAN3 655L7W17L4W142 
12Medipalli, AdarshHERIT2 638W16L8L3W152 
13Narkeeran, MeenaSFELE2 661L8W16L6L31 
14So, JinHoSACRE4 570L5W18L10L111 
15Narasimhan, KeshavBOYCE6 591L2L9W18L121 
16Maher, HunterSTLOU5 592L12L13W17L91 
17Pretter, SarinaELLIS5 579L10L11L16W181 
18Huang, BenjaminWEXFD3 575L6L14L15L170 
19George, ZackSTBER5 596F-F-U-U-0 

Advanced Beginner - 350-549

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Dubee, JustinPOFF4 433W3W18W4W541st Place Trophy
2Settnek, Braeden THAMMD6 399W11W8W14W942nd Place Trophy
3Tuite, JacobSTLOL3 358L1W17W8W1433rd Place Trophy
4Assandri, LucaMONTE6 521W17W15L1W1034th Place Trophy
5Otthi, PraneethFRANK4 490W20W16W10L135th Place Trophy
6Ellis, Brady MSTBER5 384L8W11W15W1236th Place Trophy
7Aravind, SudarshanCLMST0 380D14W13L9W197th Place Ribbon
8Staresininc, RobertMONTE5 455W6L2L3W162 
9Lin, BenjaminUNCDC0 529W12L10W7L22 
10Stoeckle, IsaacAVNWE5 416W21W9L5L42 
11Rekowski, JimmyPINER9 488L2L6W17W152 
12Sekula, WilliamFALK5 427L9W20W16L62 
13Solai, PradyunCARSN6 469L16L7W20W182 
14Dam, SohamLNCLN2 448D7W19L2L3 
15Leventopoulos, KariLEVEL5 427W19L4L6L1111st Place (Girl) Ribbon 
16Nair, RithikSFYMS8 384W13L5L12L81 
17Kondala, AryaFRANK3 422L4L3L11W201 
18Pruszynski, QuentinLNCLN2UnrB-L1L19L1311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Zhao, StevenINGOE5 544L15L14W18L71 
20Zhao, SarahINGOE4 407L5L12L13L170
21Murphy, TrinityFORTC7 505L10U-U-U-0

Grades 3 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Umeshkumar, KishanNORTH3UnrW13W15W19W441st Place Trophy
2Bhanushali, KrushnaMOONM5UnrD19W24W8W32nd Place Trophy
3Bockstaller, MichaelJEFFE4 297W11W6W5L233rd Place Trophy
4Zhou, BruceMARSM6 311W24W10W7L134th Place Trophy
5LeKachman, AlexFORTC7 183W17W14L3W935th Place Trophy
6Sakthi, PranavSFYMS6UnrW12L3W13W1636th Place Trophy
7Datta, AbhiraajWYLAN5 276W21W9L4W1037th Place Trophy
8George, HannahSTBER3 307D20W18L2W118th Place Ribbon
9Rizzo, SalvatoreCOLFX4UnrW16L7W12L521st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Collins, JacksonMONTE3 141W23L4W14L72 
11Loughran, RyanNAMYR3 108L3W23W15L82 
12Loughran, RylieNAMYR3 261L6W17L9W2021st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13English, AustinALPHA3 159L1W25L6W242 
14Weber, AlexSTKIL3 338W22L5L10W192 
15Wagner, HenryAVWMD6 200W25L1L11W222 
16Horigan, KillianAVWMD7 218L9W21W22L62 
17Silva, Marcio HCOLFX4UnrL5L12W21W2522nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Craig, Marcel JrLANGL5 129H-L8D20W232 
19Jesso, NicholausSTBER5 200D2W20L1L14 
20Rapp, Eliza MarieAVNWE5 115D8L19D18L121 
21Duggireddy, RutwikINDEP8 101L7L16L17B-1 
22Wu, StevenHOSAC3UnrL14B-L16L151 
23Ellis, RyanSTBER3UnrL10L11B-L181 
24Bowser, AydenSPRKE3 334L4L2D25L13˝ 
25Praveenkumar, YaashnaCRNGI3UnrL15L13D24L17˝ 
26Krasinsky, BeauFAIRV4 137F-U-U-U-0 
27Thompson, LucasAVNWE3 129F-U-U-U-0 

Grades K - 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Menke, EmilySTRMS2UnrW10W3D2W41st Place Trophy
2Allan, TylerCOLFX2UnrW9W7D1W82nd Place Trophy
3Bandos, DanielRAMEL1 322W14L1W13W733rd Place Trophy
4Low, Yik HoiCOLFX2UnrW20W11W8L134th Place Trophy
5Harris, JohnHOMEE2 113W19L13W11W1035th Place Trophy
6Rizzo, DavidCOLFX2UnrL7W20W17W931st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Wadatkar, Avyukt AINGOE1 115W6L2W12L326th Place Ribbon
8Joseph, AllegraJUBCH2 341W12W15L4L226th Place Ribbon
9Ulis, IsabelCOMDS1 267L2W17W15L626th Place Ribbon
10Ghanta, HarshithMEMOR2 119L1W18W14L526th Place Ribbon
11Rusiewicz, IvanCDTCA1 230W18L4L5W1326th Place Ribbon
12Duggireddy, KireetiMEMOR2 105L8W16L7W1826th Place Ribbon
13Huang, BrendanWEXFD1 131D17W5L3L11 
14Harris, WilliamHOMEE0 103L3W19L10D15 
15Manda, Saishree RSFELE2 115W16L8L9D141st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Tripathi, PranavSTRMS2UnrL15L12W20D172nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Festa, CarsonMONTE2UnrD13L9L6D161 
18Reddy, AnikaINGOE2UnrL11L10W19L121 
19Silva, Elena MCOLFX2UnrL5L14L18W201 
20Collins, MaxMONTE1 106L4L6L16L190 

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
19COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
26STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
35MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
45SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
54AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District
64FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
74INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
84INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
93AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
103FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
113HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
123LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
132BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
142CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
152COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
162DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
172FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
182HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
192HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
202INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
212JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
222MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
232MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
242MEMORMemorial Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
252MOONSMoon Area Sr High SchoolMoon Area School District
262NAMYRNorth American Martyrs SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
272PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
282SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
292STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
302STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
312WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
322WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
331BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
341CRNGICarnegie Elementary SchoolCarlynton School District
351CHVSHChartiers Valley Sr High SchoolChartiers Valley School District
361CDTCAChrist Divine Teacher SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
371CLMSTClarion Limestone Elementary School 
381EDENEden Christian AcademyPrivate School District
391ELLISEllis SchoolPrivate School District
401FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
411FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
421HANMSHaine Middle SchoolSeneca Valley School District
431HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
441HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
451JUBCHJubilee Christian School 
461LANGLLangley SchoolPittsburgh School District
471LEVELLevel Green Elementary SchoolPenn Trafford School District
481MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
491MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
501MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
511MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
521NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
531NORTHNorth Elementary SchoolMonongalia County School District
541PIRHMPine Richland Middle SchoolPine Richland School District
551PINERPine Richland Sr High SchoolPine Richland School District
561POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
571ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
581RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
591SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
601SPRKESouth Park Elementary SchoolSouth Park School District
611STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
621STLOLSt Therese SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
631UNCDCUniversity Child Developmt CenterPrivate School District
641USCHSUpper St Clair High SchoolUpper St Clair School District
651WMPENWilliam Penn Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: January 7, 2017
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers