18th Tri-State Junior Open

Held January 23, 2016 at the Galleria Mall of Mount Lebanon - 132 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
210DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Trophy
39STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District3rd Place Team Trophy
48STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District4th Place Team Ribbon
58BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
67AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
77BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
87FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
96INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
106STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
114SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
123SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
131FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District

Championship - 1000 & over

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Briegel, JasonMCMUR61360W8W12W2W341st Place Trophy
2Stein, DevonFOXHS101192W11W6L1W732nd Place Trophy
3Wang, WilliamNAIHS91803W9W14W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Park, Evan SHOSAC31226W7W13L3W1034th Place Trophy
5Chengshi, ChristopherHAMMD81367D16W9D6W835th Place Trophy
6Yu, VictorNAIHS91361W15L2D5W1326th Place Ribbon
7Ferreira, Michael LLNCLN41094L4W15W13L22
8Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ81127L1W16W14L52
9Yates, BradenFORTC81178L3L5W16W142
10Coplan, KyleBETHS111114L13W11W12L42
11Yu, LeonardoMCKNI21049L2L10W15W122
12Shalaby, YusufHOMES111140X-L1L10L111
13Buuch, MolorSHASR111319W10L4L7L61
14Bandos, MatthewRAMEL41058X-L3L8L91
15Barve, AtharvaFORTC71159L6L7L11W161
16Wang, YidingFRANK41129D5L8L9L15
17Gao, AllenFALK71486F-U-U-U-0
18Hsieh, MichaelMCMUR51216F-U-U-U-0
19Wang, Eric JINGOM61576F-U-U-U-0

Premier - 800 to 999

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Choi, JasonFORTC8 865W14W7W3W641st Place Trophy
2Pius, KebishCNTER3 895W5L4W9W832nd Place Trophy
3Telang, ShomikMARSM6 881W11W6L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Kim, JaniseDORSE6 864W8W2L6W1334th Place Trophy
5Stein, DylanDORSE7 803L2D10W14W1225th Place Trophy
6Traum, JohannMTLBH9 989W13L3W4L126th Place Ribbon
7Bahl, TarushBETHS11 943W10L1W13L326th Place Ribbon
8Peris, AlexanderSHAJR5 953L4W9W11L226th Place Ribbon
9Maslo, AlexanderINGOM6 852W12L8L2W1126th Place Ribbon
10Ades, OrliCOMDS3 852L7D5L12W1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Beck, IsaacHOMES10 817L3W12L8L91
12Pius, JebishPIVIK4 932L9L11W10L51
13Stratimirovic, LukaWDHHS9 885L6W14L7L41
14Coplan, WillBETHS9 810L1L13L5L100
15Small, HunterSETNL11 974F-U-U-U-0
16Pamula, AneeshINGOM6 966F-U-U-U-0
17Koka, RahulSFYMS6 920F-U-U-U-0
18Monaco, Edward IVWINCH4 900F-U-U-U-0

Intermediate - 650 - 799

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Fitzgerald, DylanINGOM6 783W16W3D7W631st Place Trophy
2Reddy, RohanINGOE5 664D15X-W8W532nd Place Trophy
3Blanc, AntoineSACRE6 734W13L1W10W1133rd Place Trophy
4Stratimirovic, StefanWHWJH7 775W10L5W17W734th Place Trophy
5Robinson, ScottMOONM8 719W18W4W14L235th Place Trophy
6Mangold, AndrewSBERB4 656W11D8W9L126th Place Ribbon
7Shah, Anshul JINGOE5 385W17W15D1L426th Place Ribbon
8Shalaby, OmarDORSE6 740W12D6L2W1426th Place Ribbon
9Bahl, TanushINDEP7 679W20D14L6W1526th Place Ribbon
10Diaz, AlbertoSTELZ5 685L4W12L3W172
11Cook, QuentinDORSE6 730L6W19W16L32
12Graham, WilliamINGOE5 661L8L10W18W162
13Anderson, CiaraAVNWE5 658L3L16B-W1921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Hilton, AbigailCOLFX3 766W19D9L5L81
15Sharma, IshaanSTRMS3 743D2L7W19L91
16Kim, AlexFAIRV3 695L1W13L11L121
17Bellisario, DominicINGOM6 698L7W18L4L101
18Solai, NakulCARSN6 672L5L17L12B-1
19Raje, MeetSFELE3 676L14L11L15L130
20Koka, SreemanFRANK4 772L9F-U-U-0
21Yakupkovic, DavidCNMSR10 752F-U-U-U-0
22Balistreri, AnthonyTJHHS11 656F-U-U-U-0

Advanced Beginner - 400 - 649

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Horstman, ShaiHOMEP8 420W14W11D2W631st Place Trophy
2Mangold, AlexanderFRETZ6 580X-D6D1W332nd Place Trophy
3Sharma, NitishBOYCE6 573W8W9W4L233rd Place Trophy
4Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI3 648W13W5L3W834th Place Trophy
5Liu, Jason ZHOSAC2 515W10L4W13W935th Place Trophy
6Narasimhan, KeshavBOYCE5 438W12D2W7L126th Place Trophy
7Solai, PradyunPEEBL5 587D11W14L6W1227th Place Ribbon
8Michaux, MatthewSTELZ7 433L3B-W11L42
9Islam, SolveiCOLFX3 622W15L3W12L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Spratt, ConnorSTLOU5 476L5L12W14W132
11Kalbhor, RaghavMARS6 457D7L1L8W151
12So, JinHoSACRE3 488L6W10L9L71
13Malarvasan, TarunHLSMC3 487L4W15L5L101
14Stein, AidanFAIRV3 515L1L7L10B-1
15Kim, Alexander KwenHAINE4 459L9L13B-L111
16Thirumala, SrivatsavFRANK3 400B-U-U-U-1
17Ramineni, SiddarthNEWLN3 446F-U-U-U-0
18Bratu, DanPOFF4 649F-U-U-U-0
19Rock, CadeSPRKE3 634F-U-U-U-0
20Basu, SomdattaMELLN6 623F-U-U-U-0
21Palone, NicholasINGOE4 525F-U-U-U-0
22Aravind, SudarshanSSTEP-1 507F-U-U-U-0
23Anderson, Christopher BSTELZ6 507F-U-U-U-0
24Painter, CameronINGOM6 468F-U-U-U-0
25Furin, AlexCONNC4 421F-U-U-U-0
26Kondala, AryaFRANK2 419F-U-U-U-0
27Koka, RohanSFELE3 411F-U-U-U-0

Grades 5-12 Beg - Under 400 & Unr

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Malarvasan, VarunCECLI5 356W7W13W6W241st Place Trophy
2DiPrampero, AlexanderBETHS10UnrW9W5W8L132nd Place Trophy
3Collier, AdamINDEP8 365W4L8W15W733rd Place Trophy
4Bellino, Anthony FSPATR5UnrL3W9W14W634th Place Trophy
5Kagle, SamuelCHRMS8UnrW11L2W13W835th Place Trophy
6Manda, Kedar RSFYMS6UnrW12W10L1L421st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Ginde, RajMONTE5UnrL1W12W10L326th Place Ribbon
8Maher, MollySTLOU6UnrW15W3L2L526th Place Ribbon
9Marshall, CameronAVNWE5 186L2L4W17W1426th Place Ribbon
10Mc Mahon, ThomasSTLOU5 432W17L6L7W1526th Place Ribbon
11Wensuslaus, DanielSFYMS6UnrL5L14D12W1312nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Sivaramakrishnan, GaneshBOYCE6 324L6L7D11W171
13Wang, DavidBOYCE6UnrW14L1L5L111
14DiPrampero, SebastianINDEP8UnrL13W11L4L91
15LeKachman, AlexBOYCE6UnrL8W17L3L101
16Sripathy, LavinaBOYCE6UnrB-U-U-U-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Maruthupandian, Ezhil NilavanSFYMS7UnrL10L15L9L120
18Yakupkovic, NathanCNMMS8 331F-U-U-U-0
19Gandikota, SanjanaFORTC8 309F-U-U-U-0
20Rai, PramanSFYMS6 216F-U-U-U-0
21Desu, ThanujSFYMS6UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K-4 Beg - Under 400 & Unr

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Bellisario, RomanINGOE3 317W10W9D2W431st Place Trophy
2Staresininc, RobertMONTE4UnrW3W18D1W732nd Place Trophy
3Perl, LeoSTBER4 339L2W8W9W1333rd Place Trophy
4Maher, HunterSTLOU4UnrW19W14W6L134th Place Trophy
5Holzer, JacobWINCH2UnrW16L11W12W1035th Place Trophy
6Ha, ChristopherINGOE4 258W21W15L4W1436th Place Trophy
7Akolkar, UdbhavEHALL4 294D8W12W11L227th Place Ribbon
8Gargani, LouisSTRMS4UnrD7L3W18W1521st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Raju, VidhyutSFELE4UnrW11L1L3W1922nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Ellis, Brady MSTBER4UnrL1W16W19L522nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Hartman, DannySTBER4 365L9W5L7W202
12Anderson, ColinAVNWE2 101W13L7L5W182
13Manda, Saishree RSFELE1UnrL12B-W20L321st Place (Girl) Trophy
14George, HannahSTBER2 236W17L4D15L612nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Ginde, RonitMONTE1UnrW20L6D14L81
16Thompson, LucasAVNWE2 134L5L10W21D171
17Spratt, JamesSTLOU2UnrL14L20B-D161
18Wells, RozellaMCANL0UnrB-L2L8L121
19Collier, DevinWMPEN3 107L4W21L10L91
20Mangold, AlyssaSBERB1 101L15W17L13L111
21Jesso, NicholausSTBER4UnrL6L19L16B-1
22Loughran, RylieNAMYR2 172F-U-U-U-0
23Loughran, RyanNAMYR2 170F-U-U-U-0
24Desu, AshrithSFELE4UnrF-U-U-U-0
25Rai, NimishSFELE4UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
26INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
36INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
46SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
56SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
65STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
75STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
84AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
94BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
104DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
114FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
124FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
134STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
143INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
153MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
162COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
172FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
182HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
192HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
202MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
212MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
222NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
232NAMYRNorth American Martyrs SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
242SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
252SBERBSt Bernard Bradford School
262STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
272WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
281CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
291CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
301CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
311CECLICecil Intermediate SchoolCanon McMillan School District
321CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
331CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
341COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
351CONNCConn Area Catholic SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
361EHALLEden Hall Upper Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
371FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
381FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
391FRETZFretz Middle School
401HAINEHaine Elementary SchoolSeneca Valley School District
411HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
421HLSMCHills Hendersonville SchoolCanon McMillan School District
431HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
441LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
451MARSMars Area Middle SchoolMars Area School District
461MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
471MCANLMc Annulty Elementary SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
481MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
491MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
501MTLBHMount Lebanon High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
511NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
521PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
531PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
541POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
551RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
561SSTEPSecond Step Pre School
571SETNLSeton La Salle High School
581SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
591SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
601SPRKESouth Park Elementary SchoolSouth Park School District
611SPATRSt Patricks SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
621TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
631WMPENWilliam Penn Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
641WDHHSWoodland Hills Sr High SchoolWoodland Hills School District
651WHWJHWoodland Hills West Junior High SchoolWoodland Hills School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: January 24, 2016
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers