2016 Future Champions Chess Challenge

November 5, 2016


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113EDENEden Christian AcademyPrivate School District1st Place Team Trophy
210HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
3STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District 
48MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District 
57COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District 

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Park, Evan SHOSAC41843W14W10W6W241st Place Trophy
2Hsia, AlexNAIHS91561W5W13W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Briegel, JasonPETRM71473W9W8L2W1033rd Place Trophy
4Wang, YidingFRANK51147L7W9W8W1134th Place Trophy
5Bandos, MatthewMOSMD51072L2W16W15W635th Place Trophy
6Yu, VictorNAIHS101358W11W17L1L526th Place Ribbon
7Ferreira, Michael LLNCLN51010W4L12W13L926th Place Ribbon
8Yu, LeonardoMCKNI31035W12L3L4W1726th Place Ribbon
9Pius, KebishPIVIK41055L3L4W14W726th Place Ribbon
10Traum, JohannMTLBH101190W16L1W17L326th Place Ribbon
11Pius, JebishPIVIK51051L6W14W12L426th Place Ribbon
12Barve, AtharvaFORTC81239L8W7L11W1526th Place Ribbon
13Shalaby, YusufHOMES121117W15L2L7W1626th Place Ribbon
14Kim, JaniseDORSE71098L1L11L9B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Kagle, SamuelCHVSH9 964L13B-L5L121 
16Liu, Jason ZHOSAC31031L10L5B-L131 
17Alagar, BalajiHOMEP6 960B-L6L10L81 

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Bahl, TanushINDEP8 827W14W7W3W241st Place Trophy
2Solai, NakulCARSN7 746W5W8W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Kim, Alex GFAIRV4 724W10W6L1W833rd Place Trophy
4Hilton, AbigailCOLFX4 698W15W9L2W634th Place Trophy
5Goldberg, JacobCOLFX7 655L2B-W15W935th Place Trophy
6Macagno, SionPINER12 925W13L3W7L426th Place Ribbon
7Perl, LeoSTBER5 692W11L1L6W1526th Place Ribbon
8Xiang, EvanWYLAN3 646B-L2W11L326th Place Ribbon
9Macagno, FrancescoPIRHM7 755W12L4W13L526th Place Ribbon
10Monaco, Edward IVWINCH5 841L3L13W12W1426th Place Ribbon
11Yakupkovic, DavidCNMSR11 763L7W14L8W1326th Place Ribbon
12Anderson, CiaraAVWMD6 663L9D15L10B-1st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Wang, Chloe HKERR2 739L6W10L9L111 
14Luedtke, DavisSTKIL8 721L1L11B-L101 
15Ramineni, SiddarthNEWLN4 774L4D12L5L7˝ 

Advanced Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hart, TheodoreEDEN11UnrW7W11W9W441st Place Trophy
2Widjaja, JosephHOSAC4 557D3W12W6W92nd Place Trophy
3Manda, Kedar RSFYMS7 409D2W18W8W103rd Place Trophy
4Cheon, JeongwooMARSH5 555W19W22W10L134th Place Trophy
5Goetzman, WilliamMONTE6 414L9W17W11W1435th Place Trophy
6Barnhisel, JackSTERR7 433W26W13L2W1536th Place Trophy
7Wensuslaus, DanielSFYMS7 516L1D20W12W137th Place Ribbon
8Williams, David CEDEN12UnrD18W16L3W197th Place Ribbon
9Marshall, CameronAVWMD6 585W5W21L1L22 
10Medipalli, AdarshHERIT2 484W15W14L4L32 
11Aber, TheoSTERR8 517W20L1L5W222 
12Dam, SohamLNCLN2 411W16L2L7W212 
13Assandri, LucaMONTE6UnrW23L6W22L721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Rekowski, JimmyPINER9UnrW24L10W23L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Berdes, SilasEDEN11UnrL10W24W21L621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Solai, PradyunCARSN6 584L12L8W26W202 
17Hart, GabrielleNCATH10UnrL21L5W24W2321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Burchianti, AidanSTKIL6UnrD8L3L19W25 
19Zeng, RaychenHOSAC3 408L4D25W18L8 
20Settnek, Braeden THAMMD6 320L11D7W25L16 
21Neely, LiamENVCS7 431W17L9L15L121 
22Aravind, SudarshanSSTEP0 416W25L4L13L111 
23Yakupkovic, NathanCNMSR9 419L13W26L14L171 
24Pikalo, VitaliyCENTR5 444L14L15L17W261 
25Zhou, BruceMARSM6UnrL22D19L20L18˝ 
26Duggireddy, RutwiINDEP8UnrL6L23L16L240 
27Kondala, AryaFRANK3 422U-U-U-U-0 

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Huang, BenjaminWEXFD3 284W8W5W12W941st Place Trophy
2Otthi, PraneethFRANK4 354W28W6W15D32nd Place Trophy
3Murphy, TrinityFORTC7 313W17W14W13D23rd Place Trophy
4Ridinger, LandonEDEN2UnrD21W32W22W194th Place Trophy
5Hale, MatayoEDEN3UnrW30L1W18W1535th Place Trophy
6Luedtke, CharlesMARSS9 107W27L2W14W1236th Place Trophy
7Bandos, DanielRAMEL1 208L12W25W17W1337th Place Trophy
8Pretter, SarinaELLIS5UnrL1W33W26W1638th Place Trophy
9Reese, SadieSTKIL4UnrD16W11W10L19th Place Trophy
10Bockstaller, MichaelJEFFE4UnrD32W21L9W241st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Datta, AbhiraajWYLAN5 213H-L9W31W2110th Place Ribbon
12Weber, AlexSTKIL3UnrW7W26L1L6210th Place Ribbon
13Leventopoulos, KariLEVEL5UnrW18W19L3L72 
14Reese, GeorgiaSTKIL4UnrW20L3L6W272 
15Reese, Xavier TSTKIL7 245W31W23L2L52 
16Weser, GlennMARSH3 228D9D22W23L82 
17McElhatten, HarryKNTUK3UnrL3W27L7W262 
18Muha, AlexanderSTELZ2 360L13W29L5W222 
19Tuite, JacobSTLOL3 249W29L13W28L42 
20Hale, MakkoEDEN1UnrL14B-L24W282 
21Dandashi, TamerMONTE1 197D4L10W29L11 
22Huang, BrendanWEXFD1 103W33D16L4L18 
23Craig, Marcel JrLANGL5UnrW24L15L16D25 
24Thirumala, AdhityaMONTE5 326L23D31W20L10 
25Forde, AddisonSTKIL3UnrL26L7W33D23 
26Manda, Saishree RSFELE2 110W25L12L8L171 
27Goel, MaeghaMONTE4UnrL6L17W30L141 
28Collins, JacksonMONTE3UnrL2W30L19L201 
29Duggireddy, KireetiMEMOR2UnrL19L18L21W311 
30Ghanta, HarshithMEMOR2UnrL5L28L27W331 
31Sinclair, MorganCOLFX5UnrL15D24L11L29˝ 
32Block, JonahCOLFX1 199D10L4U-U-˝ 
33Collins, MaxMONTE1UnrL22L8L25L300 

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16EDENEden Christian AcademyPrivate School District 
27MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
37STKILSt Kilian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
44COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
54HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
63FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
72AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District
82CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
92CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
102FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
112INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
122LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
132MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
142MEMORMemorial Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
152NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
162PINERPine Richland Sr High SchoolPine Richland School District
172PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
182SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
192STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
202WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
212WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
221CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
231CHVSHChartiers Valley Sr High SchoolChartiers Valley School District
241DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
251ELLISEllis SchoolPrivate School District
261ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
271FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
281HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
291HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
301HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
311HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
321JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
331KNTUKKentucky Avenue SchoolPrivate School District
341KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
351LANGLLangley SchoolPittsburgh School District
361LEVELLevel Green Elementary SchoolPenn Trafford School District
371MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
381MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
391MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
401MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
411MTLBHMount Lebanon High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
421NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
431NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
441PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
451PIRHMPine Richland Middle SchoolPine Richland School District
461RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
471SSTEPSecond Step Pre School 
481SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
491STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
501STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
511STLOLSt Therese SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
521WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: November 5, 2016
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers