2015 Future Champions Chess Challenge

Held November 14, 2015 at the Irish Center of Pittsburgh


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
210NODWVNotre Dame High SchoolDiocese of Wheeling - Charleston School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
310INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
49INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
56FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
65SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, WilliamNAIHS91815W5W12W9D231st Place Trophy
2Park, Evan SHOSAC31063W11W17W4D132nd Place Trophy
3Hsieh, MichaelMCMUR5 993D7W21W16W933rd Place Trophy
4Buuch, MolorSHASR111405W20W10L2W734th Place Trophy
5Stein, DevonFOXHS101111L1W13W18W1435th Place Trophy
6Ferreira, Michael LLNCLN4 941W21W16L7W1036th Place Ribbon
7Gao, AllenFALK71469D3W11W6L42
8Barve, AtharvaFORTC7UnrB-L9D15W1621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Wang, YidingFRANK41132W13W8L1L32
10Bandos, MatthewRAMEL4 946W14L4W12L62
11Cao, Timothy XNEWLN51721L2L7W20W152
12Leek, DeclanROCHE111112W18L1L10W172
13Pius, KebishCNTER3 912L9L5W19W182
14Briegel, JasonMCMUR61173L10W20W17L52
15Traum, JohannMTLBH9 971L16W19D8L111
16McVay, GriffinNAIHS101237W15L6L3L81
17Maslo, AlexanderINGOM6 829W19L2L14L121
18Sadam, JasdeepGATSH10 755L12B-L5L131
19Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS41125L17L15L13W201
20Mills, Shane PHOMEE3 984L4L14L11L190
21Yates, BradenFORTC81133L6L3U-U-0

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Small, HunterSETNL11 660W4W3W9W241st Place Trophy
2Koka, RahulSFYMS6 823W7W11W8L132nd Place Trophy
3Olmsted, DylanCOLFX8 854W17L1W11W833rd Place Trophy
4Sadam, PrinceUNVPK3 791L1W15W16W1034th Place Trophy
5Choi, JasonFORTC8 894W18L8W10W935th Place Trophy
6Palmer, NicholasNODWV8 825L8W17W12W1436th Place Trophy
7Blanc, AntoineSACRE6 695L2W21W13D1627th Place Ribbon
8Schmitt, JustinINGOM6 706W6W5L2L32
9Fitzgerald, DylanINGOM6 766W14W12L1L52
10Shah, Anshul JINGOE5 286X-W19L5L42
11Koka, SreemanFRANK4 745W16L2L3W172
12Yakupkovic, DavidCNMSR10 734W13L9L6W192
13Pius, JebishPIVIK4 837L12W18L7W202
14Balistreri, AnthonyTJHHS11 654L9B-W19L62
15Reddy, RohanINGOE5 687L19L4B-W182
16Ellis, MatthewNODWV8 874L11W20L4D71
17McElhinny, JoshuaROCHE11 736L3L6W21L111
18Basu, SomdattaMELLN6 759L5L13W20L1511st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Mc Allister, JackSACRE8 813W15L10L14L121
20Palone, NicholasINGOE4 669W21L16L18L1311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Bahl, TanushINDEP7 791L20L7L17B-1
22Diaz, AlbertoSTELZ5 763F-U-U-U-0

Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kitchen, DanielCNMSR11 528W22W7W11W341st Place Trophy
2Bellisario, DominicINGOM6 635W19D8D5W932nd Place Trophy
3Bratu, DanPOFF4 595W21W23W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Kolodziej, JohnNODWV8 536W16W12L3W1434th Place Trophy
5Fitzgerald, WillemINGOE2 528D25W15D2W1235th Place Trophy
6Stein, AidanFAIRV3 366L8W24W25W1136th Place Trophy
7Solai, NakulCARSN6 610W14L1D10W1327th Place Trophy
8Palmer, NathanielNODWV8 557W6D2L9W1928th Place Ribbon
9Solai, PradyunPEEBL5 583W20D13W8L228th Place Ribbon
10Choset, MalikFALK3 443L12W17D7W1828th Place Ribbon
11Islam, SolveiCOLFX3 536W17W18L1L621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Goldberg, JacobENVCS6 613W10L4W21L52
13Painter, CameronINGOM6 359W15D9D18L72
14Koka, RohanSFELE3 396L7W22W23L42
15George, ZackSTBER4 542L13L5W22W202
16Hartman, DannySTBER4 344L4L21W24W232
17Heston, MilesFCHER6 345L11L10W26W212
18Muralidharan, HareshMCKNI3 623W24L11D13L101
19Xiang, EvanWYLAN2 487L2W25D20L81
20Ramineni, SiddarthNEWLN3 387L9W26D19L151
21Luther, ChristopherEDGEP2 388L3W16L12L171
22Rai, PramanSFYMS6UnrL1L14L15W2511st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Montgomery, Thatcher O JrSACRE8 523W26L3L14L161
24Slepcev, PavleSACRE4 462L18L6L16W261
25Stalnaker, JaydenBRDWD5UnrD5L19L6L22
26Notaro, JohnINGOE5UnrL23L20L17L240

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hilton, AbigailCOLFX3UnrW24W11W13W641st Place Trophy
2Raje, MeetSFELE3UnrW5W14W7D332nd Place Trophy
3Kim, Alexander KwenHAINE4UnrW8W19W10D233rd Place Trophy
4Thirumala, SrivatsavFRANK3UnrD6W9W12D734th Place Trophy
5Bellisario, RomanINGOE3 235L2W25W24W1335th Place Trophy
6Liu, Jason ZHOSAC2 218D4W20W14L126th Place Trophy
7Horstman, ShaiHOMEP8 310W18W15L2D427th Place Ribbon
8George, HannahSTBER2 153L3W17W20D1027th Place Ribbon
9Sandholm, Annika VELLIS2UnrD12L4W23W2121st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Lever, OscarCOLFX3UnrW28W22L3D827th Place Ribbon
11Ayyanar, MuruganOHARA3 208W25L1D18W1527th Place Ribbon
12Marshall, CameronAVNWE5 110D9W28L4W1827th Place Ribbon
13Santek, TaylorFCHER6 122W27W23L1L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Sivaramakrishnan, GaneshBOYCE6 318W16L2L6W222
15Ha, ChristopherINGOE4UnrW21L7W19L1122nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Brahmandam, SidharthSORRO1 195L14L18W25W242
17English, AustinALPHA2UnrL19L8W28W2622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Masuda, JieiKERR3UnrL7W16D11L121
19Kessler, TrevorFCHER5 181W17L3L15D201
20Brahmandam, ArjunSORRO3 101W30L6L8D191
21Krasinsky, BeauFAIRV3 158L15W29D22L91
22Thompson, LucasAVNWE2UnrW26L10D21L141
23Choset, MaxKERR1 137W29L13L9D281
24Rapp, Eliza MarieAVNWE4UnrL1W30L5L161
25Brown, CampbellSEWLR2UnrL11L5L16B-1
26Heston, MaikihaFCHER4UnrL22L27X-L171
27Reynolds, LiamSEWLR2UnrL13W26U-U-1
28Rapp, Nicholas DAVWMD6 315L10L12L17D23
29Reynolds, EvanSEWLR2UnrL23L21U-U-0
30May, PennySTELZ1UnrL20L24F-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
17INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
25INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
34COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
44FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
54NODWVNotre Dame High SchoolDiocese of Wheeling - Charleston School District
64SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
73AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
83FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
93FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
103SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
113STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
122CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
132ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
142FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
152FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
162HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
172KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
182MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
192SORROMother Of Sorrows School
202NEWLNNewlonsburg Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
212NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
222ROCHERochester High School
232SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
242SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
252STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
261AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District
271BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
281BRDWDBradford Woods Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
291CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
301CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
311EDGEPEdgewood Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
321ELLISEllis School
331FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
341GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
351HAINEHaine Elementary SchoolSeneca Valley School District
361HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
371HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
381INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
391LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
401MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
411MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
421MTLBHMount Lebanon High SchoolMount Lebanon School District
431OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
441PEEBLPeebles Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
451PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
461POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
471ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
481RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
491SETNLSeton La Salle High School
501SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
511TJHHSThomas Jefferson Sr High SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
521UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
531WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: November 14, 2015
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers