2013 Future Champions Chess Challenge

November 9, 2013


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
111COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
210INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Trophy
310INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
49CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brosius, JackCLJSH111523W9W3W8W541st Place Trophy
2Wang, WilliamINGOM71400W18W16D5W832nd Place Trophy
3Buuch, MolorSHASR91376W13L1W6W1033rd Place Trophy
4Crawford, DanielCCATH101334W17L5W12W934th Place Trophy
5Deddo, Kyle CMARSS121489W12W4D2L125th Place Trophy
6Wang, Eric JINGOE41420D7W15L3W1126th Place Ribbon
7Chengshi, ChristopherHAMMD61176D6L9W16W1526th Place Ribbon
8Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMES91430W11W10L1L22
9McVay, GriffinINGOM81239L1W7W14L42
10Armbruster, Regis J IIICCATH121252W19L8W13L32
11Malisetty, VasishtaHLPRK41209L8W17W15L62
12Robinson, MattMOONM81213L5W18L4W192
13Chi, EthanINGOM71172L3W19L10W162
14Varshney, PraneelHERIT31038L15B-L9W172
15Tustin, JesseWEIRM61241W14L6L11L71
16Devineni, AnishHLPRK31029B-L2L7L131
17Huang, TeresaINGOM61101L4L11W18L1411st Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Tustin, JasmineWEIRM61139L2L12L17B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Komanduri, AbhinavSLOAN41092L10L13B-L121

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wang, YidingFRANK2 928W12W3D2W431st Place Trophy
2Mah, IsaacDORSE6 847W6W5D1W832nd Place Trophy
3Johnson, Zachary DINGOM8 921W7L1W10W633rd Place Trophy
4Bahl, TarushBETHS9 927W16W14W8L134th Place Trophy
5Rana, Neil ASWUPR9 923W15L2W16W735th Place Trophy
6Koka, RahulMCKEE4 938L2W13W11L326th Place Ribbon
7Fitzgerald, DylanINGOE4 744L3W12W9L526th Place Ribbon
8Kowalewski, KubaALLDE9 972W17W9L4L226th Place Ribbon
9Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ6 919W10L8L7W1326th Place Ribbon
10Balistreri, AnthonySETNL9 733L9B-L3W1626th Place Ribbon
11Ganger, TimCOLFX8 794D13W17L6D1226th Place Ribbon
12Peris, AlexanderSHAJR3 793L1L7W17D111
13Choi, JasonBOYCE6 929D11L6W14L91
14Ford, Chris MCCATH11 719B-L4L13D151
15Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS4 758L5L16B-D141
16Elsayed, Mohamed SamiWINTN1 775L4W15L5L101
17Elsayed, Kamal SamiWINTN2 880L8L11L12B-1

Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Aidarbek, YernarCOLFX6 563W16W17W3W441st Place Trophy
2Quairiere, DylanDEERL8 562W18W7W11W1042nd Place Trophy
3Hertzman, JonahKERR4 646W9W6L1W1133rd Place Trophy
4Jones, Owen KylarROOSV2 583W23W5W10L134th Place Trophy
5Mahapatra, RitvikMCKEE3 446W8L4W13W1635th Place Trophy
6Li, Matthew YiMARSM7 538W20L3W17W1436th Place Trophy
7Chi, ConnorINGOE4 648W13L2W12D827th Place Trophy
8Gentilcore, ClaytonCCATH12 598L5W23W21D728th Place Ribbon
9Morrison, AnthonySTAGN8 510L3W20D16W1828th Place Ribbon
10Fernando, AdelleINGOM7 633W24W12L4L221st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11DeAlmeida, RenukMARSH2 587W21W19L2L32
12Barnhisel, JackPGHMT4 468W14L10L7W202
13Olmsted, DylanCOLFX6 523L7W18L5W192
14Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS2 617L12W24W19L62
15Narasimhan, KeshavSTRMS3 602L19L21W23W172
16Robinson, ScottMOONM6 692L1W22D9L51
17Maxwell, SeanJUBCH7UnrW22L1L6L1511st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Hertzman, NoahDORSE6 684L2L13W22L91
19Balasubramani, KabilanINGOM6 456W15L11L14L131
20Small, HunterSETNL9 673L6L9W24L121
21Mahajan, JayINGOM7UnrL11W15L8L2211st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
22Neely, LiamENVCS4 569L17L16L18W211
23DeAlmeida, DinukMARSH2 440L4L8L15D24
24Maslo, AlexanderINGOE4 505L10L14L20D23

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Urs, Viraj SSFELE3UnrW11W10W2W341st Place Trophy
2Maga, MichaelFCHER6 423W17W7L1W632nd Place Trophy
3O'Connor, ZacharyLNCLN3 359W13W12W4L133rd Place Trophy
4Pius, KebishCNTER1UnrW5W8L3W1234th Place Trophy
5Tripathy, SelinaCOLFX3 149L4W14W8W1335th Place Trophy
6Bellisario, DominicINGOE4 337W9W18W10L236th Place Trophy
7Koka, SreemanFRANK2 243W16L2W19W937th Place Ribbon
8Allen, MaxFCHER6 340W14L4L5W162
9Blair, NickWINCH4UnrL6W17W11L721st Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Rana, Navin NSEWLR5 419W21L1L6W152
11Gandikota, SanjanaBOYCE6 254L1W15L9W1921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Schmitt, JustinINGOE4 223W20L3W16L42
13Basu, SomdattaWASHI4 101L3W20W17L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Painter, CameronINGOE4UnrL8L5W21W1822nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Fitzgerald, WillemINGOE0UnrB-L11W18L1022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Urs, Vishram SSFELE3UnrL7W21L12L81
17Kusumanchi, AnishSHAJR4 143L2L9L13W201
18Maurizio, MiaSTBRN2 150W19L6L15L141
19Bellisario, RomanINGOE1UnrL18B-L7L111
20Zuroski, IanFALK2UnrL12L13B-L171
21Quairiere, LeahDERLK3 108L10L16L14B-1

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
19INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
28INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
34CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
44COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
53ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
62BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
72DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
82FCHERFort Cherry Elementary SchoolFort Cherry School District
92FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
102HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
112MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
122MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
132MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
142SETNLSeton La Salle High School
152SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
162SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
172WEIRMWeir Middle SchoolHancock County School District
182WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District
191ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
201BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
211CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
221CLJSHClarion Limestone High School
231DERLKDeer Lakes Elementary SchoolDeer Lakes School District
241DEERLDeer Lakes High SchoolDeer Lakes School District
251FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
261HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
271HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
281HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
291JUBCHJubilee Christian School
301KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
311LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
321MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
331MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
341PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
351ROOSVRoosevelt Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
361SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
371SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
381SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
391SLOANSloan Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
401STAGNSt Agnes SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
411STBRNSt Bernadette SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
421STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
431STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
441WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
451WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: February 27, 2002
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers